The Residence at Ferry Park

    60 Cold Spring Rd, Rocky Hill, CT 06067
    • Independent Living
    • Assisted Living
    • Memory Care

    Caring staff, mom feels secure

    I'm very pleased with this community - caring, friendly staff made the move smooth and my mom feels at home and socially engaged with daily activities and outings. The building is spotless and well maintained, and the food has noticeably improved under the new chef. We have real peace of mind here and I'd recommend it to other families.

    Loved one of resident
    Sep 2026

    Request a Tour

    Date of Tour
    Time Window
    Tour Type

    You selected in-person tour on in the

    Amenities

    Healthcare services

    • Activities of daily living assistance
    • Assistance with bathing
    • Assistance with dressing
    • Assistance with transfers
    • Coordination with health care providers
    • Hospice waiver
    • Medication management
    • Mental wellness program

    Healthcare staffing

    • 24-hour call system
    • 24-hour supervision

    Meals and dining

    • Diabetes diet
    • Meal preparation and service
    • Special dietary restrictions

    Room

    • Cable
    • Fully furnished
    • Housekeeping and linen services
    • Kitchenettes
    • Telephone
    • Wifi

    Memory care community services

    • Dementia waiver
    • Mild cognitive impairment
    • Specialized memory care programming

    Transportation

    • Transportation arrangement (medical)
    • Transportation to doctors appointments

    Common areas

    • Beauty salon
    • Dining room
    • Garden
    • Outdoor space
    • Small library

    Community services

    • Move-in coordination

    Activities

    • Community-sponsored activities
    • Resident-run activities
    • Scheduled daily activities

    Reviews

    4.57·(159)

    Overall rating

    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 2
    5. 1
    • Care

      4.5
    • Staff

      4.6
    • Meals

      4.3
    • Amenities

      4.3
    • Value

      3.1

    Pros

    • Compassionate, attentive staff
    • Responsive admissions and move‑in support
    • Clean, well‑maintained interior spaces
    • Recently renovated, modern facility
    • Spacious, comfortable apartments
    • Beautifully landscaped grounds and outdoor spaces
    • Thoughtfully designed common areas
    • Engaging and varied activities program
    • Structured memory‑care (Reflections) offering
    • Flexible, restaurant‑style dining with chef specials
    • Extended/flexible dining hours and no set meal times
    • Private and family dining options
    • On‑site amenities (salon, library, walking track)
    • Secure memory‑care courtyard and safety features
    • Visible leadership and hands‑on management
    • Aging‑in‑place capability
    • Home‑like, social atmosphere
    • Regular visiting clinical services

    Cons

    • Inconsistent staffing levels and high turnover
    • Staffing shortages during meal and care peak times
    • Gaps in medication‑management controls
    • Variable food quality and meal‑temperature control
    • Marketing versus actual resident acuity mismatch
    • Limited or declining activity offerings in some units
    • Inconsistent family communication and transition updates
    • Contract and fee structure with potential financial risk
    • HVAC and climate‑control reliability issues
    • Incomplete delivery of contracted in‑unit services (e.g., Wi‑Fi)
    • Weak staff identification practices
    • Ownership and management turnover affecting continuity

    Summary of reviews

    The Residence at Ferry Park receives frequent praise for its staff and physical environment. Across reviews, frontline caregivers, activities personnel, admissions staff, and named leaders are commonly described as compassionate, attentive, and engaged; many families attribute successful transitions and improved resident mood to staff responsiveness. The community’s appearance is also a consistent strength: recently renovated interiors, spacious apartments, well‑kept common areas, attractive landscaping, and multiple outdoor spaces contribute to a home‑like, inviting atmosphere.

    Dining and programming are prominent positives. The community offers restaurant‑style dining with chef specials, flexible meal hours, family meal options, and a broad menu. Activities are described as varied and social, with frequent events, exercise classes, outings, and special programs that support resident engagement. The memory‑care offering (Reflections) is highlighted as structured and secure in many accounts, with a fenced courtyard and tailored programming.

    However, reviewers also describe several operational weaknesses that prospective residents and families should evaluate. Staffing inconsistency and turnover emerge as recurring themes: shortages are particularly noticeable during mealtimes and care peaks, and reviewers linked staffing patterns to delays in service. A subset of accounts describes medication‑management issues and other clinical process gaps, which merit careful inquiry. Dining quality appears variable — while service models and menus are strong, some families note temperature control problems, limited diabetic‑friendly or texture‑appropriate options, and occasional delays.

    There are also patterns around communication, marketing, and service delivery. Some families experienced gaps in communication during ownership or management transitions and found the resident population acuity to be different than initial marketing impressions. Contract terms, extra monthly fees, auto‑draft billing, and advice to negotiate trial periods were noted as potential financial considerations. Additional operational issues include intermittent HVAC/climate control problems, occasional failure to deliver promised in‑unit services (for example, Wi‑Fi), and inconsistent staff identification practices.

    In summary, Ferry Park’s strengths are concentrated in its caring staff, physical plant, and activity and dining concepts — elements that create a pleasant, social environment for many residents. Those considering this community should balance these positives against operational concerns by asking targeted questions during a tour: staffing ratios at peak times, medication‑administration protocols and error‑prevention practices, specific meal accommodations (diabetic/texture), how management handles ownership transitions, details of contract and fee policies, and verification of in‑unit services. For families whose priorities are strong day‑to‑day engagement and a well‑maintained living environment, Ferry Park frequently meets expectations; for residents requiring consistently higher clinical oversight or strict service guarantees, prospective families should confirm operational safeguards before committing.

    Reviews written on Mirador

    We have no reviews to show about The Residence at Ferry Park.

    Help other families by writing a review about your experience with this community.

    Location

    Map showing location of The Residence at Ferry Park

    The Residence at Ferry Park is located at 60 Cold Spring Rd, Rocky Hill, CT, 06067.

    About The Residence at Ferry Park

    The Residence at Ferry Park sits in Rocky Hill near Route 91, making it easy for visitors and residents to get to and from the community and run errands around town, with local parks, shops, and cafés nearby, and you'll find quiet landscaped grounds, a nice patio, a walking track, and open, airy indoor spaces that feel comfortable and friendly, especially when you notice how the staff is always around to help with daily tasks, guide you to fun activities, or even just share a laugh now and then, plus they've got a wide mix of staff roles from caregivers like CNAs and LPNs, med techs, and memory care assistants, to restaurant service associates, janitors, and recreation staff who all keep things running and engaging for everyone. The building offers "alcove" rooms, which are roomier than studios but smaller than one-bedrooms, and they're bright and fully furnished for comfort, so you can settle in easily whether you're looking for independent living, assisted living, memory care with the Reflections program, or a short-term respite stay if you or your family want to try things out just for a bit. They've got a lot of different activities every day-sometimes exercise classes, sometimes meditation, sometimes music or movies, clubs, or even spiritual programs, so there's always something to do, whether you want to join in a group or just take it easy outside on the patio, and the schedule changes regularly, so it rarely gets dull, and staff encourages everyone to get moving, stretch, and join in social events, including outings for reading or even learning new languages. Meals are served all day with a culinary chef, using restaurant-style service, which really makes the dining experience something folks talk about, and there's a range of options for various tastes that mean you can eat on your own schedule, plus refreshments are often arranged for relaxation. Safety comes first since the staff is there 24/7, and there's 24-hour security, medication management, an emergency call system, and medication help including for injections and oxygen, so families know their loved ones have support at all times, and the staff is certified and trained to help with personal care, bathing, walking, or other daily needs, with care programs personalized to each resident's situation. The community provides dedicated memory care for those living with dementia or Alzheimer's, with the Reflections program that's based on empathy and mindfulness, focused on independence and self-expression, and all staff get National Institute for Dementia Education (NIDE) certification, so the care is specialized and consistent. Residents can use plenty of onsite features, like the beauty shop, library, activity rooms, theater room, lounges, fitness rooms, Wi-Fi, and even a game room, and if more advanced needs come up, the community works with third parties for nursing or extra care at the higher support level, with everything under one roof so changing health doesn't mean a big move. The Residence at Ferry Park won a Best of Senior Living Award and has earned praise for its friendly atmosphere, reliable and caring staff, varied activities, and good food, and the environment there really allows older adults to live with less worry about cooking or cleaning, enjoy maintenance-free living, and stay connected with others whether you're looking for independent living, ongoing assisted support, or a secure memory care neighborhood.

    About LCB Senior Living

    The Residence at Ferry Park is managed by LCB Senior Living.

    LCB Senior Living (founded 2011, Norwood, MA) operates 41 communities across 7 states, serving over 4,000 residents. Offering independent, assisted, and memory care with "Everyday Gourmet" dining and Reflections Memory Care program. Their family-centered philosophy focuses on "Good Times, Good Friends, and Great Care."

    People often ask...

    The Residence at Ferry Park offers competitive pricing, with rates starting at a cost of $5,633 per month.

    The Residence at Ferry Park offers independent living, assisted living, and memory care.

    There are 29 photos of The Residence at Ferry Park on Mirador.

    Yes, The Residence at Ferry Park allows residents to age in place and adjust their level of care as needed.

    The full address for this community is 60 Cold Spring Rd, Rocky Hill, CT 06067.

    No, The Residence at Ferry Park does not offer respite care. Respite care in assisted living communities provides temporary, short-term relief for primary caregivers by offering professional care for their loved ones. It allows individuals to stay in an assisted living community for a limited time, giving caregivers a break while ensuring residents receive necessary support and assistance with daily activities.

    Safety & Compliance

    In Connecticut, the Department of Public Health licenses assisted living services and residential care homes and posts the resulting inspection reports and plans of correction.

    License number1791336
    Facility typeAssisted Living Services Agency
    License classActive
    Special certificationALSA.0000214
    View the official license record

    Inspection Reports

    6

    Reports

    2

    Type A Citations

    0

    Type B Citations

    0

    Complaints

    4

    Years

    23 Apr 2026Plan of Correction
    Identified violations of state regulations governing nursing notification, care-plan adherence, and policy development based on records and interviews for one client.
    • Type AConnecticut General Statutes Chapter 378 Section 20-87a(a) and Department of Public Health Regulations 19-13-D105Governing authority and general requirements for an ALSA; nursing services and client service records
    13 Nov 2023Plan of Correction
    Found a violation of infection prevention staffing requirements due to not employing a part-time Infection Preventionist as required. This was identified during a licensing renewal review.
    • Type A19-13-D105(e)General requirements for an assisted living services agency
    08 Nov 2023Inspection
    Identified violations of state statutes and regulations during the inspection.
    • —
    03 Oct 2023Inspection
    Identified violations of state statutes and regulations in relation to licensing actions; a violation letter was issued.
    • —General Statutes/Regulations Violations
    25 Apr 2023Inspection
    Concluded that no violations were identified.
    13 Jun 2022Inspection
    Identified violations of state statutes and regulations during licensing; the license was issued afterward.

    Disclaimer

    Mirador Living is not affiliated with the owner or operator(s) of The Residence at Ferry Park. The information above has not been verified or approved by the owner or operator. For exact information, please contact The Residence at Ferry Park directly. There is no cost for this service. We are compensated by the community you select.

    Are you an owner or operator of this community?

    Claim this listing to receive messages from prospective customers and manage your community page.

    Nearby Communities

    Assisted Living in Nearby Cities

    1. 78 facilities$5,303/mo
    2. 86 facilities$5,314/mo
    3. 85 facilities$5,326/mo
    4. 123 facilities$4,721/mo
    5. 85 facilities$5,293/mo
    6. 55 facilities$5,284/mo
    7. 90 facilities$5,128/mo
    8. 72 facilities$5,846/mo
    9. 45 facilities$5,271/mo
    10. 105 facilities$4,651/mo
    11. 56 facilities$6,396/mo
    12. 90 facilities$4,928/mo
    © 2026 Mirador Living