Pricing ranges from
    $3,870 – 5,031/month

    The Residence at Timber Pines

    3140 Forest Rd, Spring Hill, FL 34606
    • Independent Living
    • Assisted Living
    • Memory Care

    Immaculate facility caring attentive staff

    I toured and was impressed by the beautiful, spotless facility and immaculately kept grounds - bright, elegant common areas and lovely outdoor gardens and fountain. Staff were unfailingly friendly, professional, and went above and beyond (nurses, aides, activity director), so my mom feels safe, social, and genuinely cared for; dining and activities are lively and homey. Overall I'm very pleased and would happily recommend this community.

    Loved one of resident
    Sep 2026

    Pricing

    Prices shown are estimates and subject to change. Contact your senior living advisor for current pricing.

    Request a Tour

    Date of Tour
    Time Window
    Tour Type

    You selected in-person tour on in the

    Amenities

    Healthcare services

    • Activities of daily living assistance
    • Assistance with bathing
    • Assistance with dressing
    • Assistance with transfers
    • Coordination with health care providers
    • Hospice waiver
    • Medication management
    • Mental wellness program

    Healthcare staffing

    • 12-16 hour nursing
    • 24-hour call system
    • 24-hour supervision

    Meals and dining

    • Diabetes diet
    • Meal preparation and service
    • Restaurant-style dining
    • Special dietary restrictions

    Room

    • Air-conditioning
    • Cable
    • Fully furnished
    • Housekeeping and linen services
    • Kitchenettes
    • Private bathrooms
    • Spa
    • Telephone
    • Wifi

    Memory care community services

    • Dementia waiver
    • Mild cognitive impairment
    • Specialized memory care programming

    Transportation

    • Community operated transportation
    • Transportation arrangement
    • Transportation arrangement (medical)
    • Transportation arrangement (non-medical)
    • Transportation to doctors appointments

    Common areas

    • Beauty salon
    • Computer center
    • Dining room
    • Fitness room
    • Gaming room
    • Garden
    • Outdoor space
    • Small library
    • Wellness center

    Community services

    • Concierge services
    • Fitness programs
    • Move-in coordination

    Activities

    • Community-sponsored activities
    • Planned day trips
    • Resident-run activities
    • Scheduled daily activities

    Reviews

    4.75·(231)

    Overall rating

    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 2
    5. 1
    • Care

      4.7
    • Staff

      4.8
    • Meals

      4.2
    • Amenities

      4.5
    • Value

      2.5

    Pros

    • well-maintained, attractive grounds and landscaping
    • elegant, hotel-like common areas and décor
    • clean interior spaces and regular housekeeping in common areas
    • multiple dining venues with restaurant-style service
    • three daily meals with menu choices and café/pastry options
    • strong culinary focus and several positive dining experiences
    • range of care levels: independent, assisted, memory, and skilled nursing
    • dedicated memory-care program (Pearls of Life)
    • attentive, compassionate frontline caregiving staff
    • staff familiarity with residents and first-name recognition
    • 24-hour clinical staffing with RN leadership and LPN coverage
    • prompt emergency medical response
    • comprehensive on-site services (salon, therapy, podiatry, dermatology)
    • fitness room, pool, and walking paths
    • structured activities schedule with diverse programming
    • frequent live entertainment and social events
    • transportation shuttle for shopping and outings
    • move-in support and transition assistance
    • spacious apartments with accessible design options
    • handicapped-friendly features including walk-in showers
    • balconies and private outdoor spaces in select units
    • on-floor laundry access
    • family-like, community atmosphere and social engagement
    • positive long-term resident experience and tenure
    • well-kept safety and hygiene protocols
    • housekeeping and maintenance responsiveness in public areas
    • convenient location near hospitals and neighborhood amenities
    • pet-friendly interactions and animal visits

    Cons

    • high monthly pricing and extensive à la carte fees
    • inconsistent meal quality and menu suitability for some residents
    • communication gaps with clinical staff and care-planning responsiveness
    • transportation scheduling limits and constrained outing availability
    • occasional inconsistencies in apartment housekeeping/sanitation
    • variable activity engagement for certain residents
    • billing and contract-fulfillment disputes, including refund issues
    • sporadic lapses in staff professionalism or customer service
    • limited in-apartment laundry options
    • upper-floor outdoor access limitations
    • age- and palate-mismatch in some menu choices (overly spicy/complex)
    • maintenance condition concerns for some transport vehicles
    • large community scale that may feel impersonal to some residents
    • inconsistent follow-through on nonclinical service requests

    Summary of reviews

    The Residence at Timber Pines presents as a high-end senior living campus with extensive amenities, multiple levels of care, and a pronounced emphasis on dining and social programming. Review content consistently highlights well-maintained grounds, attractive common spaces, and a generally clean, hotel-like atmosphere. The property offers a full continuum of care—independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing—backed by 24-hour clinical staffing, RN leadership, and visible safety protocols. Many families and residents describe a strong sense of community and long-term residency, and the campus layout, walking paths, pool, and fitness options support an active lifestyle.

    Care and staffing are among the facility's strongest attributes. Numerous accounts emphasize compassionate, familiar caregiving staff who know residents by name, prompt emergency response, and supportive clinical oversight. Positive notes include smooth move-ins, attentive assistance with medication management and bathing when required, and staff coordination that eases family transitions. At the same time, reviewers describe occasional lapses in communication — difficulty reaching clinical staff for care planning, calls not returned, and inconsistent follow-through on some requests — indicating variability in operational responsiveness.

    Dining and food service are central to the community identity. The campus provides multiple dining venues (formal, casual, bistro/café) with three meals daily and an emphasis on culinary presentation. Many residents praise restaurant-style service, frequent live entertainment at meals, and menu variety. Contrasting feedback points to inconsistent meal quality and menu choices that may not suit all older palates (for example, meals perceived as overly spicy or not tailored to typical senior preferences). Families should expect a strong dining program overall but be prepared to discuss specific dietary needs and preferences.

    Activity programming is broad and well staffed, with an extensive schedule that includes exercise classes, arts and crafts, games, worship services, outings, and live entertainment. The memory-care neighborhood receives repeated positive mentions for engagement and programming. However, some residents and families report variable personal fit: a few residents find the activity mix less relevant to their interests or desire more outdoor outings. Transportation is available for shopping and excursions, but scheduling limits and vehicle condition were flagged as operational pain points by some reviewers.

    Facility- and amenity-wise, Timber Pines scores highly for apartment layouts, accessible design options (walk-in showers, wide aisles), private balconies in some units, and a full suite of on-site services (salon, therapy, specialty clinics). There are trade-offs: apartment sizes and pricing tiers vary, and in-unit laundry is uncommon, relying instead on on-floor washers. A subset of reviewers noted sanitation or housekeeping inconsistencies in individual apartments, signaling that housekeeping quality may vary between units.

    Management and business practices are an area for careful inquiry. Many families praise administrative staff for coordination, transparency during move-in, and quick resolution of issues. Counterbalancing those accounts are more serious financial and contractual concerns raised by others — allegations of aggressive billing practices, community fees, and refund disputes — as well as occasional reports of unexpected à la carte charges for personal care services. Prospective residents should review contracts closely, ask about ancillary fees, and clarify refund and move-in policies.

    Overall, Timber Pines presents as a well-appointed, activity-rich community with strong clinical staffing and a pronounced dining culture. It is positioned at a premium price point and offers many amenities that justify that positioning for those seeking an upscale, full-service environment. Prospective residents and families should prioritize direct conversations about individualized care responsiveness, meal accommodations, housekeeping standards for specific apartment units, transportation availability, and clear contractual terms to ensure alignment with personal needs and budget.

    Reviews written on Mirador

    We have no reviews to show about The Residence at Timber Pines.

    Help other families by writing a review about your experience with this community.

    Location

    Map showing location of The Residence at Timber Pines

    The Residence at Timber Pines is located at 3140 Forest Rd, Spring Hill, FL, 34606.

    About The Residence at Timber Pines

    Nestled on 28 acres of beautifully landscaped grounds with paved walking paths, The Residence At Timber Pines Senior Living offers a vibrant and welcoming environment designed to enhance the lifestyle of every resident. The community is set in a serene area that balances tranquility with accessibility to local attractions, including the natural beauty for which the region is renowned. Residents can enjoy the outdoor pool and spa, allowing them to relax and unwind in well-maintained, communal spaces. The Residence At Timber Pines embraces a pet-friendly philosophy, ensuring that residents may share their living experience with beloved animal companions.

    This senior living community provides a continuum of care, offering independent living, assisted living, and memory care services. Each level of service is tailored to the unique needs of its residents, with staff available to assist with daily living activities such as bathing, grooming, and medication management. The Residence At Timber Pines extends specialized attention to diabetic residents as well, demonstrating its commitment to comprehensive wellness. Residents can choose from a variety of spacious residential options, including studios, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom apartments, allowing them to select the living arrangement that best fits their lifestyle and preferences.

    Social connection and engagement are at the heart of life at The Residence At Timber Pines. A lively calendar of activities is thoughtfully curated to foster social, physical, mental, and emotional well-being among residents. Every event and program is designed to encourage participation and enjoyment, making it easy for residents to form friendships and create lasting memories. The sense of community is further enriched by shared dining experiences, where a team of talented chefs and meal planners prepare nutritious, high-quality meals. Each dish is carefully crafted to provide residents with the right balance of vitamins and minerals, while still offering the variety and flavors that make dining a pleasure.

    The professional management at The Residence At Timber Pines brings decades of experience in creating supportive and inspiring environments for seniors. Every detail, from the beautifully manicured surroundings to the warmth and kindness exhibited by the staff, is designed to promote comfort, dignity, and peace of mind. Residents and their families find reassurance in knowing that a dedicated team is present, ready to support residents in maintaining independence while ensuring safety and well-being as needs change over time. At The Residence At Timber Pines, every day offers opportunities for enrichment, companionship, and relaxation in a setting that truly feels like home.

    About The Goodman Group

    The Residence at Timber Pines is managed by The Goodman Group.

    Founded in 1965 by Sidney Goodman, The Goodman Group is headquartered in Chaska, Minnesota, and operates 37 senior living communities across seven states. They provide independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation services. Their mission is "to enrich the quality of life by inspiring greater well-being in every individual."

    People often ask...

    The Residence at Timber Pines offers competitive pricing, with rates starting at a cost of $3,870 per month.

    The Residence at Timber Pines offers independent living, assisted living, and memory care.

    There are 42 photos of The Residence at Timber Pines on Mirador.

    Yes, The Residence at Timber Pines allows residents to age in place and adjust their level of care as needed.

    The full address for this community is 3140 Forest Rd, Spring Hill, FL 34606.

    No, The Residence at Timber Pines does not offer respite care. Respite care in assisted living communities provides temporary, short-term relief for primary caregivers by offering professional care for their loved ones. It allows individuals to stay in an assisted living community for a limited time, giving caregivers a break while ensuring residents receive necessary support and assistance with daily activities.

    Safety & Compliance

    In Florida, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) licenses assisted living facilities and publishes the results of its standard, complaint, and monitoring inspections.

    License number11965482
    StatusActive
    Facility typeAssisted Living Facility
    Capacity255 residents
    View the official license record

    Inspection Reports

    19

    Reports

    0

    Type A Citations

    0

    Type B Citations

    7

    Complaints

    13

    Years

    11 Feb 2026Complaint
    Investigated an unannounced complaint; no deficiencies found during the visit.
    07 Aug 2025Monitor
    Investigated an unannounced generator assessment with emergency management plan monitoring; found no deficiencies.
    • A0008ADMISSIONS - HEALTH ASSESSMENT
    29 Oct 2024Standard
    Concluded that deficiencies were corrected during a follow-up review.
    04 Sept 2024Standard
    Identified deficiencies in staffing standards and health documentation, including missing annual health examinations for several staff and incomplete personnel records.
    • Class 3A0078STAFFING STANDARDS - STAFF
    06 Mar 2024Complaint
    Investigated an unannounced complaint investigation. Found no deficiencies at the time of the survey.
    13 Oct 2022Standard
    Found no deficiencies.
    12 Jul 2021Complaint
    No deficiencies were identified after an unannounced complaint investigation.
    28 Jan 2021Monitor
    Found no deficiencies after a COVID-19-focused infection control survey.
    28 May 2020Initial
    Found no deficiencies. Conducted a limited nursing service survey and a COVID-19 focused infection control visit on May 28, 2020.
    13 Feb 2020Standard
    Found no deficiencies during the abbreviated biennial re-licensure with Emergency Power Plan monitoring survey.
    30 Nov 2017Standard
    Identified deficiencies in maintaining the physical plant, with structural systems not kept in good working order for all residents. The finding cited failure to maintain safety-related aspects of the living environment.
    • Class 3A0152PHYSICAL PLANT - SAFE LIVING ENVIRON/OTHER
    17 Aug 2017Complaint
    Investigated a complaint survey conducted on August 17, 2017 and found no deficiencies.
    16 May 2016Standard
    Cleared the previously cited deficiencies after a desk review; no new deficiencies were cited.
    20 Apr 2016Standard
    Concluded deficient practice after a biennial licensure survey, including failure to maintain an updated employee roster in the Background Screening Clearinghouse; two of three sampled employees were not listed.
    • Class 4AZ814BACKGROUND SCREENING CLEARINGHOUSE
    11 Dec 2014Complaint
    Concluded that the previously cited deficiency was cleared.
    14 Oct 2014Complaint
    Investigated a complaint and found that a health assessment for a resident was incomplete and the provider was not in compliance.
    • Class 3A0008ADMISSIONS - HEALTH ASSESSMENT
    13 Aug 2014Standard
    Concluded there were no deficiencies identified during a desk review.
    • A0078STAFFING STANDARDS - STAFF
    26 Jun 2014Standard
    Identified a deficient practice due to inadequate staff documentation for one staff member. Found an incomplete staff file and missing required medical documentation.
    • Class 3A0078STAFFING STANDARDS - STAFF
    25 Feb 2013Complaint
    Found no deficiencies identified after an unannounced survey; compliance was confirmed at the time.

    Disclaimer

    Mirador Living is not affiliated with the owner or operator(s) of The Residence at Timber Pines. The information above has not been verified or approved by the owner or operator. For exact information, please contact The Residence at Timber Pines directly. There is no cost for this service. We are compensated by the community you select.

    Are you an owner or operator of The Residence at Timber Pines?

    Claim this listing to receive messages from prospective customers and manage your community page.

    Nearby Communities

    Assisted Living in Nearby Cities

    1. 52 facilities$3,869/mo
    2. 26 facilities$3,976/mo
    3. 43 facilities$3,908/mo
    4. 56 facilities$3,584/mo
    5. 33 facilities$3,602/mo
    6. 33 facilities$3,497/mo
    7. 36 facilities$3,506/mo
    8. 34 facilities$3,516/mo
    9. 2 facilities
    10. 38 facilities$3,488/mo
    11. 41 facilities$3,125/mo
    12. 40 facilities$3,421/mo
    © 2026 Mirador Living