La Bella of Edwardsville

    6277 Center Grove Rd, Edwardsville, IL 62025
    • Assisted Living
    • Memory Care
    • Skilled Nursing

    Caring professional staff, clean facility

    I'm very satisfied - the nurses, CNAs and aides are caring and professional, and admin staff are friendly and organized. The facility is clean and well-maintained, meals are good, and therapy services are strong. I feel my loved one is well cared for and comfortable.

    Loved one of resident
    Aug 2026

    Request a Tour

    Date of Tour
    Time Window
    Tour Type

    You selected in-person tour on in the

    Amenities

    Healthcare services

    • Activities of daily living assistance
    • Assistance with bathing
    • Assistance with dressing
    • Assistance with transfers
    • Medication management
    • Mental wellness program

    Healthcare staffing

    • 12-16 hour nursing
    • 24-hour call system
    • 24-hour supervision

    Meals and dining

    • Diabetes diet
    • Meal preparation and service
    • Restaurant-style dining
    • Special dietary restrictions

    Room

    • Air-conditioning
    • Cable
    • Fully furnished
    • Housekeeping and linen services
    • Kitchenettes
    • Private bathrooms
    • Telephone
    • Wifi

    Transportation

    • Community operated transportation
    • Transportation arrangement
    • Transportation arrangement (non-medical)

    Common areas

    • Beauty salon
    • Computer center
    • Dining room
    • Fitness room
    • Gaming room
    • Garden
    • Outdoor space
    • Small library
    • Wellness center

    Community services

    • Concierge services
    • Fitness programs
    • Move-in coordination

    Activities

    • Community-sponsored activities
    • Planned day trips
    • Resident-run activities
    • Scheduled daily activities

    Reviews

    3.47·(131)

    Overall rating

    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 2
    5. 1
    • Care

      2.7
    • Staff

      3.2
    • Meals

      2.5
    • Amenities

      3.3
    • Value

      3.5

    Pros

    • Compassionate, personable nursing assistants and CNAs
    • Strong physical and occupational therapy program
    • Knowledgeable and organized nursing leadership
    • Clean, well‑maintained common areas and rooms
    • Pleasant outdoor patio and accessible social spaces
    • Comfortable dining room and dining atmosphere
    • Short‑term rehab focus with measurable functional gains
    • In‑house hospice and end‑of‑life support availability
    • Supportive admissions and social‑services assistance
    • Staff who facilitate family communication and resident engagement

    Cons

    • Chronic staffing shortages and high staff turnover
    • Inconsistent responsiveness to call lights and care requests
    • Medication administration and documentation gaps
    • Limited on‑site clinical oversight and physician availability
    • Inconsistent infection‑control and clinical procedure handling
    • Irregular bathing and personal‑care scheduling
    • Small shared‑room layouts and overcrowded unit design
    • Variable meal quality, temperature, portioning, and timing
    • Limited activity programming for mobile/ambulatory residents
    • Poor administrative communication and payment/authorization processes
    • Variable quality among agency/contract staff
    • Gaps in transfer, discharge coordination, and family notification

    Summary of reviews

    La Bella of Edwardsville elicits strongly polarized impressions. Positive feedback centers on direct care and rehabilitation: therapy teams (physical and occupational) and many CNAs and nurses receive consistent praise for compassion, hands‑on assistance, and functional improvements during short‑term stays. Several accounts describe residents becoming more alert, engaged in social activities, and benefiting from therapy‑led gains. The facility's common areas, dining room, and outdoor patio are frequently described as pleasant and well maintained, and in‑house hospice services and some supportive admissions or social‑services staff are also noted as strengths.

    Counterbalancing those positives are recurrent operational concerns that affect clinical reliability and resident experience. Staffing instability and perceived understaffing are common themes; families describe long wait times for assistance, delayed call‑light responses, and inconsistent presence of RNs or physicians on site. Those gaps are linked in several accounts to medication administration errors or delays, inconsistent documentation, and uneven infection‑control practices. Reviewers also describe irregular personal‑care routines (including showering frequency) and variability in how clinicians handle devices and dressings, which raises concern about procedural consistency.

    Dining and daily living patterns show mixed outcomes. Some families praise meals and dining spaces, but many reviewers report inconsistent food temperature and quality, small portions, long gaps between meals, and community‑style serving practices that interfere with individual preferences. Activity programming is another area of divergence: the facility has social spaces and some resident engagement, but ambulatory residents and families frequently describe limited or insufficient activity options.

    Facility layout and logistics are additional recurring issues. Several reviewers mention small double‑occupancy rooms, cramped corridors, and a design that feels crowded at current occupancy levels. Administrative processes and leadership stability are uneven: reviewers cite frequent turnover, poor communication about transfers and pay/authorization issues, and difficulties reaching or obtaining clear responses from management. Agency staff are reported to vary in skill and engagement, contributing to inconsistent day‑to‑day care quality.

    Notable patterns prospective families should consider when evaluating this facility: strong rehabilitation services and many committed direct‑care staff can produce good short‑term outcomes, but those strengths coexist with operational weaknesses that can affect safety and comfort during longer stays. When touring or interviewing staff, ask specifically about staffing ratios on the unit and at night/weekends, RN coverage and physician oversight, medication administration protocols and audit practices, infection‑control procedures, shower frequency and personal‑care schedules, meal service times/portions, activity programming for mobile residents, and recent regulatory inspection history. Observing a mealtime, checking a sample medication administration record, and speaking with therapy and nursing leadership about recent turnover and agency staffing may help families assess how the facility’s strengths will apply to their loved one’s needs.

    Reviews written on Mirador

    We have no reviews to show about La Bella of Edwardsville.

    Help other families by writing a review about your experience with this community.

    Medicare Ratings

    1·/ 5
    • Overall

    • Health Inspection

    • Staffing

    • Quality Measures

    Ratings from the U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (Care Compare). View on Medicare.gov

    Location

    Map showing location of La Bella of Edwardsville

    La Bella of Edwardsville is located at 6277 Center Grove Rd, Edwardsville, IL, 62025.

    About La Bella of Edwardsville

    La Bella of Edwardsville gives residents private rooms with their own bathrooms, phones, Wi-Fi, and comfortable furnishings, and you find people living at their own pace with freedom and privacy, and some of the special rooms have little kitchenettes for those who like to do some of their own meal prep. They do assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing, helping folks with different health needs, and you'll see them working with people who need rehab for a bit or helping someone in hospice or palliative care or who needs help at the end of life. The staff-including skilled nurses, physical and occupational therapists, speech therapists, dietitians, and caregivers-help with just about everything you think of: bathing, getting dressed, grooming, medication, meals, wound care, tracheostomy care, diabetic injections, dialysis, pain management, and even cardiac and stroke rehab, so something's always getting taken care of if someone needs help.

    Community features stand out with a computer center, a fitness room, a gaming room, a small library, and there's a garden and outdoor spaces for walking or hiking, and you'll find plenty of lounge areas when you just want to sit and relax, plus entertainment and social events through the week with residents sometimes running their own activities-keeps everyone busy if they want to be. La Bella of Edwardsville runs their own transportation for errands or planned day trips, helps with move-in coordination, has groceries, laundry, housekeeping, meal prep, and serves food restaurant-style in shared dining rooms, so there's always someone to talk with at lunch or dinner.

    There's a special focus on mental wellness programs, holistic support, and unique service names for the way they do things, and residents can try out scheduled therapy or classes if they like. Personal grooming's covered too, with salon services, haircuts, and spaces to relax. Families can stay updated on loved ones with regular communication on care and recovery, and the team handles both short-term rehab and long-term care needs, so if someone needs a lot of help one month and less the next, things don't get complicated. Staff are around 24/7 and take walk-ins during weekdays, and they keep things warm and welcoming for people recovering between hospital and home. The facility offers respite stays, skilled nursing, hospice care, and memory support for people with Alzheimer's or other dementia, and there's always something happening, whether it's a card game, an outing, or just sitting out in the sun.

    People often ask...

    La Bella of Edwardsville offers assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing.

    There are 1 photos of La Bella of Edwardsville on Mirador.

    The full address for this community is 6277 Center Grove Rd, Edwardsville, IL 62025.

    No, La Bella of Edwardsville does not offer respite care. Respite care in assisted living communities provides temporary, short-term relief for primary caregivers by offering professional care for their loved ones. It allows individuals to stay in an assisted living community for a limited time, giving caregivers a break while ensuring residents receive necessary support and assistance with daily activities.

    Disclaimer

    Mirador Living is not affiliated with the owner or operator(s) of La Bella of Edwardsville. The information above has not been verified or approved by the owner or operator. For exact information, please contact La Bella of Edwardsville directly. There is no cost for this service. We are compensated by the community you select.

    Are you an owner or operator of this community?

    Claim this listing to receive messages from prospective customers and manage your community page.

    Nearby Communities

    Assisted Living in Nearby Cities

    1. 45 facilities$5,611/mo
    2. 48 facilities$5,669/mo
    3. 33 facilities$6,154/mo
    4. 32 facilities$6,105/mo
    5. 40 facilities$5,760/mo
    6. 22 facilities$6,148/mo
    7. 30 facilities$5,910/mo
    8. 20 facilities$7,158/mo
    9. 24 facilities$6,737/mo
    10. 24 facilities$5,390/mo
    11. 24 facilities$6,737/mo
    12. 22 facilities$6,737/mo
    © 2026 Mirador Living