Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods

    3020 Fairport Ln, Cranberry Township, PA 16066
    • Independent Living
    • Assisted Living
    • Memory Care

    Compassionate memory care supportive community

    I chose this community for its strong memory-care floor and have been consistently impressed by the compassionate, attentive staff - Rachel and Kay stand out (Rachel even came in on her days off) and Jen and Pam were terrific to work with. The building is beautiful, bright, and well maintained, rooms are comfortable, dining is enjoyable, and the therapy and activities keep residents engaged and social. My loved one feels at home, supported through the move and beyond, and I'm very pleased with the care and community.

    Loved one of resident
    Aug 2026

    Pricing

    Prices shown are estimates and subject to change. Contact your senior living advisor for current pricing.

    Request a Tour

    Date of Tour
    Time Window
    Tour Type

    You selected in-person tour on in the

    Amenities

    Healthcare services

    • Activities of daily living assistance
    • Assistance with bathing
    • Assistance with dressing
    • Assistance with transfers
    • Coordination with health care providers
    • Hospice waiver
    • Medication management
    • Mental wellness program

    Healthcare staffing

    • 24-hour call system
    • 24-hour supervision

    Meals and dining

    • Diabetes diet
    • Meal preparation and service
    • Special dietary restrictions

    Room

    • Cable
    • Fully furnished
    • Housekeeping and linen services
    • Kitchenettes
    • Spa
    • Telephone
    • Wifi

    Memory care community services

    • Dementia waiver
    • Mild cognitive impairment
    • Specialized memory care programming

    Transportation

    • Transportation arrangement (medical)
    • Transportation to doctors appointments

    Common areas

    • Beauty salon
    • Dining room
    • Garden
    • Outdoor space
    • Pet friendly

    Community services

    • Move-in coordination
    • Swimming pool

    Activities

    • Community-sponsored activities
    • Resident-run activities
    • Scheduled daily activities

    Reviews

    4.36·(106)

    Overall rating

    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 2
    5. 1
    • Care

      3.9
    • Staff

      4.3
    • Meals

      3.7
    • Amenities

      4.5
    • Value

      2.2

    Pros

    • Compassionate, resident-focused caregiving staff
    • Resort-like, modern building and grounds
    • Extensive activity program with varied daily options and outings
    • On-site therapy and rehabilitation services
    • Multiple dining venues including restaurant, bistro, and café
    • Heated indoor pool and comprehensive fitness amenities
    • Accessible, ADA-compliant apartments and wide hallways
    • Shuttle service for shopping and appointments
    • Month-to-month rental option with no large entrance fee
    • Engaged activities team and special events programming
    • Private rooms with in-unit showers and kitchenette options
    • Hospitality amenities (beauty shop, library, theater, bar)
    • Supportive admissions and responsive move-in coordination
    • Friendly front-desk and concierge services

    Cons

    • Inconsistent staffing levels and staff turnover
    • Insufficient staff-to-resident ratios in some care units
    • Variable clinical competency on the memory-care unit
    • Inconsistent housekeeping and sanitation practices
    • Hydration and incontinence-care management
    • Irregular meal quality, temperature control, and portioning
    • Limited nursing capability for complex medical needs
    • Gaps in family communication and management visibility
    • High cost structure with frequent rate increases
    • Additional fees and event charges added to resident billing
    • Activity-program gaps specifically on the memory-care floor
    • Delayed maintenance response and facility-service issues
    • Inconsistent infection-control communication during outbreaks
    • Safety-incident communication and follow-up gaps

    Summary of reviews

    Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods presents as a newly built, resort-like senior community with strong hospitality and amenity offerings. Reviewers consistently describe an attractive, modern environment with well-appointed common spaces: a heated indoor pool, fitness center, beauty shop, multiple dining venues (sit-down restaurant, bistro, café), theater space, library, and accessible outdoor areas. Floorplans are ADA-compliant with a range of apartment options, some including kitchenettes and private showers. The property’s transportation options, month-to-month rental model, and visible concierge/front-desk presence are noted positives for prospective residents seeking flexibility and convenience.

    Staffing and day-to-day caregiving receive mixed but often favorable commentary. Many families and visitors praise compassionate, resident-focused caregivers and an engaged activities team that offers a wide variety of social, creative, and therapeutic programs (music, art, book clubs, outings, holiday events). On-site therapy and rehabilitation services are cited as a strength, and some named staff are described as going above and beyond. However, operational patterns raise concerns: staffing levels and turnover are described as inconsistent, and several accounts indicate insufficient staff-to-resident ratios at times. These staffing issues coincide with reports of variable clinical competency on the memory-care unit and uneven ability to manage more complex medical needs (for example, diabetes and insulin administration). Prospective families should verify current staffing ratios and clinical coverage for higher-acuity needs.

    Dining and housekeeping are other areas of variability. The community offers multiple dining venues and generally appealing menus, and some families report enjoyable mealtimes and accommodating dietary attention. At the same time, reviewers describe irregular food service (cold plates, missing ingredients, underportioning) and inconsistent housekeeping attention in certain units. Separate but related concerns include odor issues and reported lapses in incontinence-care and hydration management; these items suggest the need to observe cleaning and care routines during an in-person visit.

    Management, communication, and billing patterns show both strengths and weaknesses. Several reviewers complimented responsive admissions staff and improvements following an ownership change, and others noted good follow-through from management and therapy teams. Conversely, recurring themes include limited management visibility on the floor, delayed or inadequate follow-up after incidents, inconsistent communication during infection-control events, and additional fees or bundled charges for activities that families did not always expect. Price and value are prominent concerns: many reviews describe a premium fee structure and periodic rate increases, with some families urging careful review of what services are included in monthly charges.

    Notable patterns: there is a clear split between families who experience high-quality, compassionate care supported by rich programming and those who encounter operational gaps—principally around staffing, memory-care clinical consistency, dining service reliability, and housekeeping responsiveness. The memory-care unit is particularly mixed in the reviews: some accounts praise memory-care-trained staff and meaningful engagement, while others identify skill gaps and limited programming there. For families considering Ridgecrest, recommended due diligence includes touring at multiple times of day (meal times and activity periods), asking for current staff-to-resident ratios and clinical staffing plans, confirming nursing capabilities for specific medical needs, reviewing billing line-items and recent rate history, and requesting references from families of current memory-care residents. These steps will help determine whether the community’s strong amenities and many positive caregiving reports align with a particular prospective resident’s clinical and lifestyle needs.

    Reviews written on Mirador

    We have no reviews to show about Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods.

    Help other families by writing a review about your experience with this community.

    Location

    Map showing location of Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods

    Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods is located at 3020 Fairport Ln, Cranberry Township, PA, 16066.

    About Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods

    Atria at Cranberry Woods is a vibrant senior living community that opened in the fall of 2020, nestled in the thriving heart of the Pittsburgh North Business Community. Embracing a modern approach to senior living, Atria at Cranberry Woods offers residents an engaging environment where comfort, community, and quality care come together seamlessly. The community has been designed to provide a warm and welcoming atmosphere, ideal for those seeking to enjoy the next chapter of their lives with peace of mind and meaningful connections.

    At Atria at Cranberry Woods, residents are invited to indulge in chef-prepared meals that cater to a variety of tastes and dietary needs, served in beautifully appointed dining areas. Culinary excellence is a cornerstone of daily life here, turning each meal into an opportunity for socialization and enjoyment. Beyond dining, the community is known for its robust calendar of engaging events, thoughtfully curated to encourage active living, personal growth, and social engagement. From creative arts to wellness programs, every resident can find activities that spark joy and provide fulfillment.

    Personal care services at Atria at Cranberry Woods are tailored to meet the unique needs of each resident, ensuring that individuals receive compassionate support while maintaining their independence. The professional team is dedicated to fostering a sense of belonging and security, helping residents make the most of all that the community offers. Whether relaxing in the comfortable shared spaces or participating in community events, residents enjoy a flourishing environment designed to support their well-being and enrich their daily lives.

    About Legend Senior Living

    Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods is managed by Legend Senior Living.

    Legend Senior Living was founded in 2001 by industry pioneer Tim Buchanan, who pioneered the assisted living concept across the nation nearly 30 years ago. Headquartered in Wichita, Kansas, the company remains a privately held family business currently led by two generations of the Buchanan family, including President Matt Buchanan. Legend Senior Living currently owns and operates over 70 residences across seven states: Colorado, Florida, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, and Texas. The company has experienced significant growth in recent years, adding 11 communities in 2023, eight in 2024, and eight completed by mid-2025.

    People often ask...

    Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods offers competitive pricing, with rates starting at a cost of $3,595 per month.

    Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods offers independent living, assisted living, and memory care.

    There are 83 photos of Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods on Mirador.

    Yes, Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods allows residents to age in place and adjust their level of care as needed.

    The full address for this community is 3020 Fairport Ln, Cranberry Township, PA 16066.

    No, Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods does not offer respite care. Respite care in assisted living communities provides temporary, short-term relief for primary caregivers by offering professional care for their loved ones. It allows individuals to stay in an assisted living community for a limited time, giving caregivers a break while ensuring residents receive necessary support and assistance with daily activities.

    Safety & Compliance

    In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services licenses personal care homes and assisted living residences and publishes its licensing inspection summaries.

    License number452680
    Facility typeFull
    License classLicensed
    Capacity115 residents
    LicenseeFDG CB OPCO LLC
    Care servedPersonal Care Homes
    EffectiveApril 13th, 2026
    ExpiresApril 13th, 2027
    Special certificationSpecial Care Unit (capacity 41)
    View the official license record

    Inspection Reports

    21

    Reports

    6

    Type A Citations

    1

    Type B Citations

    0

    Complaints

    5

    Years

    24 Feb 2026Inspection
    Concluded no deficiencies were found.
    01 Oct 2025Inspection
    Found no deficiencies during the licensing review.
    19 Aug 2025Inspection
    Identified deficiencies in providing ADL assistance per assessments and in documenting safety-related needs in support plans.
    • 2600Activities of Daily Living Assistance
    • 2600Support Plan Needs Elements
    09 Jul 2025Inspection
    Investigated unsanitary conditions, noting fecal matter near the commode, smears on surfaces, and a strong urine odor in a resident room's bathroom. Found multiple cleanliness issues requiring correction.
    • 2600.85aSanitary conditions shall be maintained
    23 Apr 2025Inspection
    Investigated and identified multiple deficiencies related to abuse/neglect, ADL support practices, restraint prohibition, and updating resident assessments.
    • 2600.23aActivities of Daily Living Assistance
    • 2600.42bAbuse
    • 2600.202Prohibitions
    • 2600.225cAdditional Assessment
    17 Jan 2025Inspection
    Identified deficiencies relating to bedside lighting, food handling, emergency plan posting, dated menus, medication management, and updates to resident care plans.
    • 2600.101.jLighting/Operable Lamp
    • 2600.103.eLeft Overs
    • 2600.123bEmergency Procedures Posted
    • 2600.162.cMenus Posted
    • 2600.183.dPrescription Current
    • 2600.184.aMeds Labeled
    • 2600.227.dSupport Plan Medical/Dental
    24 Oct 2024Inspection
    Observed deficiencies included lint buildup in a dryer lint trap and a diet order discrepancy in resident assessments.
    • Lint removal and duct cleaning
    • Additional assessment
    23 Aug 2024Inspection
    Found no deficiencies identified during the inspections conducted on 08/23/2024 and 09/12/2024.
    31 May 2024Inspection
    Concluded that compliance was achieved and must be maintained.
    • 2600.16cWritten Incident Report
    • 2600.42bAbuse
    • 2600.225cAdditional Assessment
    • 2600.227bSupport Plan Content
    10 May 2024Inspection
    Found failures to report an unexpected death within the required timeframe, to coordinate necessary medical consultations, and to include a death certificate in the resident's file.
    • 2600.16cWritten Incident Report
    • 2600.42bAbuse
    • 2600.252Content of Resident Records
    10 Jan 2024Inspection
    Identified multiple deficiencies across resident safety, environmental hazards, and medication management.
    • 2600.85.cTrash
    • 2600.85.eTrash Outside Home
    • 2600.103.dStoring Food Off Floor
    • 2600.103.gStoring Food
    • 2600.105.gLint Removal and Duct Cleaning
    • 2600.132.eFire Drill Sleeping Hours
    • 2600.132.fAlternate Exit Routes
    • 2600.132.hDesignated Meeting Place
    • 2600.183.dPrescription Current
    • 2600.185.aImplement Storage Procedures
    • 2600.187.cRefusal of Medication
    • 2600.187.dFollow Prescriber's Orders
    • 2600.224.cPreadmission Screening
    • 2600.225.aAssessment 15 Days
    • 2600.225.cAdditional Assessment
    • 2600.227.cSupport Plan Revision
    19 Sept 2023Inspection
    Found no deficiencies. No regulatory citations were identified.
    13 Jun 2023Inspection
    Found no deficiencies; the licensing review showed compliance with applicable requirements.
    14 Mar 2023Inspection
    Found no deficiencies. No violations cited.
    10 Feb 2023Inspection
    Investigated licensing compliance and found no deficiencies.
    03 Jan 2023Inspection
    Identified deficiencies in contract signatures, resident rights education, fire drills, medical evaluations, menus, and assessments.
    • Type B2600Contract Signatures
    • Type A2600Complaint w/o Retaliation
    • Type A2600Sanitary Conditions
    • 2600Lighting/Operable Lamp
    • Type A2600Monthly Fire Drill
    • 2600Fire Drill Records
    • Type A2600Medical Evaluation
    • 2600Annual Medical Evaluation
    • 2600Menus Posted
    • Type A2600Resident Right to Refuse
    • Type A2600Assessment 15 Days
    23 Aug 2022Inspection
    Determined that the submitted plan of correction was fully implemented and continued compliance must be maintained.
    16 Mar 2022Inspection
    Identified several deficiencies in safety equipment placement, personal equipment, sanitation, food handling, and medical documentation.
    • 2600.18Applicable Health and Safety Laws
    • 2600.81bWheelchairs, walkers, prosthetic devices and other apparatus used by residents must be clean, in good repair and free of hazards
    • 2600.85aSanitary Conditions
    • 2600.103gStoring Food
    • 2600.141aMedical Evaluation
    • 2600.141aMedical Evaluation
    • 2600.227gSupport Plan Signatures
    29 Oct 2021Inspection
    Found no deficiencies.
    15 Jun 2021Inspection
    Found multiple deficiencies across resident contracts, rights, background checks, safety equipment, emergency procedures, and care planning.
    • 2600.25.b.Contract Signatures
    • 2600.41.e.Signed Statement
    • 2600.51Criminal History Checks
    • 2600.81.b.Resident Personal Equipment
    • 2600.85.d.Trash Receptacles
    • 2600.105.g.Lint Removal and Duct Cleaning
    • 2600.106Swimming Areas
    • 2600.123.b.Emergency Procedures Posted
    • 2600.131.f.Fire Extinguisher Inspection
    • 2600.162.c.Menus
    • 2600.191Resident Education
    • 2600.224.a.Preadmission Screen Form
    • 2600.227.d.Support Plan Medical/Dental
    • 2600.234.b.Support Plan Needs Elements
    • 2600.233.b.Lock Manufacturer Statement
    13 Apr 2021Inspection
    Identified deficiencies in trash management, food storage, and vehicle documentation during the inspection. Substantial compliance was noted overall.
    • 55 Pa.Code § 2600.85.dTrash in kitchens and bathrooms must be kept in covered trash receptacles to prevent insects and rodents
    • 55 Pa.Code § 2600.85.eTrash outside the home must be kept in covered receptacles to prevent insects and rodents
    • 55 Pa.Code § 2600.103.dFood shall be stored off the floor
    • 55 Pa.Code § 2600.103.gFood shall be stored in closed or sealed containers
    • 55 Pa.Code § 2600.171.cThe home shall maintain current copies of vehicle registrations

    Disclaimer

    Mirador Living is not affiliated with the owner or operator(s) of Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods. The information above has not been verified or approved by the owner or operator. For exact information, please contact Ridgecrest at Cranberry Woods directly. There is no cost for this service. We are compensated by the community you select.

    Are you an owner or operator of this community?

    Claim this listing to receive messages from prospective customers and manage your community page.

    Nearby Communities

    Assisted Living in Nearby Cities

    1. 42 facilities$5,104/mo
    2. 52 facilities$5,016/mo
    3. 51 facilities$4,982/mo
    4. 40 facilities$5,120/mo
    5. 28 facilities$5,228/mo
    6. 40 facilities$5,120/mo
    7. 44 facilities$4,884/mo
    8. 27 facilities$5,366/mo
    9. 39 facilities$4,668/mo
    10. 62 facilities$4,624/mo
    11. 67 facilities$4,560/mo
    12. 33 facilities$4,180/mo
    © 2026 Mirador Living