Brookdale Fort Smith

    5501 Duncan Rd, Fort Smith, AR 72903
    • Assisted Living
    • Memory Care

    Very pleased with caring staff

    I placed my mom here and I'm very pleased. The staff are friendly, caring and communicative, nursing is available around the clock, meals have good variety, and there are plenty of activities in a clean, safe, well-maintained community. It feels like a family and I would gladly recommend it.

    Loved one of resident
    Aug 2026

    Pricing

    Prices shown are estimates and subject to change. Contact your senior living advisor for current pricing.

    Request a Tour

    Date of Tour
    Time Window
    Tour Type

    You selected in-person tour on in the

    Amenities

    Healthcare services

    • Activities of daily living assistance
    • Assistance with bathing
    • Assistance with dressing
    • Assistance with transfers
    • Coordination with health care providers
    • Medication management
    • Mental wellness program

    Healthcare staffing

    • 12-16 hour nursing
    • 24-hour call system
    • 24-hour supervision

    Meals and dining

    • Diabetes diet
    • Meal preparation and service
    • Special dietary restrictions

    Room

    • Air-conditioning
    • Cable
    • Fully furnished
    • Housekeeping and linen services
    • Kitchenettes
    • Private bathrooms
    • Telephone
    • Wifi

    Memory care community services

    • Mild cognitive impairment
    • Specialized memory care programming

    Transportation

    • Community operated transportation
    • Transportation arrangement
    • Transportation arrangement (medical)
    • Transportation arrangement (non-medical)
    • Transportation to doctors appointments

    Common areas

    • Beauty salon
    • Computer center
    • Dining room
    • Fitness room
    • Gaming room
    • Garden
    • Outdoor space
    • Small library
    • Wellness center

    Community services

    • Concierge services
    • Fitness programs
    • Move-in coordination

    Activities

    • Community-sponsored activities
    • Planned day trips
    • Resident-run activities
    • Scheduled daily activities

    Reviews

    4.53·(90)

    Overall rating

    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 2
    5. 1
    • Care

      4.2
    • Staff

      4.5
    • Meals

      4.0
    • Amenities

      4.1
    • Value

      3.4

    Pros

    • Compassionate, responsive caregiving staff
    • 24/7 nursing coverage and on-call RNs
    • Dedicated memory-care and dementia-support options
    • Varied activities program and scheduled outings
    • Multiple dining venues with meal choices and room delivery
    • Spacious apartment floorplans with kitchenettes and grab bars
    • Pet-friendly environment and pleasant common areas
    • On-site transportation and handicapped-accessible vehicles
    • Assistance with VA benefits and veteran coordination
    • Inclusive utilities and routine maintenance services
    • Clean, well-kept common areas and grounds
    • Supportive admissions and move-in coordination

    Cons

    • Inconsistent housekeeping and in-room sanitation
    • Variable meal quality and dining-service consistency
    • Staffing variability that can limit responsiveness
    • Limits in managing higher-acuity or rapidly deteriorating residents
    • Inconsistent medication/pharmacy coordination and billing transparency
    • Variable management responsiveness to family concerns and disputes
    • Aging or dated apartments and intermittent maintenance gaps
    • Pest-control concerns in some units
    • Activity participation barriers for residents with mobility or pain

    Summary of reviews

    Brookdale Fort Smith is frequently characterized by families as a community with a strong, person-centered staff culture and broad clinical coverage. Many reviewers highlight compassionate caregivers, engaged nurses (including on-call RNs), and leadership figures who are responsive and willing to work with families. The facility offers a memory-care program and dementia-aware supports, and staffing patterns include around-the-clock coverage and clinical oversight that families find reassuring for routine assisted-living and moderate memory-care needs.

    Dining and activities are prominent strengths for many residents. The community provides multiple dining venues, daily menus with choices, and the option to have meals delivered to apartments. Reviewers commonly cite a varied activities calendar (exercise classes, bible study, outings to restaurants and stores, bingo, theater and social events) and regular transportation for errands and appointments. These features contribute to a lively social environment and a sense of community for residents who are able to participate.

    Facility features garner mixed but generally positive comments. Common areas, patios, library and screening/theater rooms are frequently described as well maintained and pleasant; many apartments are spacious and include kitchenettes, accessible bathrooms with grab bars, and options from private to two-bedroom units. The campus is pet-friendly, and the team often assists with VA benefit coordination and move-in logistics.

    However, a pattern of operational inconsistencies appears across reviews. Housekeeping and in-room sanitation standards are uneven: while common areas are often clean, some private apartments have reported inadequate daily housekeeping, laundry or trash removal. Meal quality and presentation are described as very good by some families and disappointing by others, indicating variability in food-service consistency. Several reviewers note staffing variability and occasional understaffing that can affect responsiveness, particularly for residents with higher medical or behavioral needs. In a few cases families felt the community could not safely manage rapid clinical decline or higher-acuity needs, pointing to limits in higher-level medical care and transfer-readiness.

    Administrative and systems issues are another recurring theme. Concerns include inconsistent medication/pharmacy coordination (outsourced pharmacy billing and prescription-cost issues), billing transparency, and uneven responsiveness from corporate-level staff when billing or contract disputes arise. A small number of families described notable negative experiences with billing or end-of-life logistics; others praised local leadership when it was engaged and communicative. Finally, reviewers describe variability in apartment condition—some units are newly remodeled and very clean, while others are dated and in need of refresh or maintenance; isolated pest-control concerns were also mentioned.

    In sum, Brookdale Fort Smith combines strong interpersonal caregiving, clinical coverage, active programming and useful amenities that create a welcoming environment for many residents. Prospective residents and families should weigh these strengths against operational variability in housekeeping, dining, staffing levels for high-acuity needs, and the potential for billing or pharmacy coordination challenges. An in-person tour that inspects the specific apartment, clarifies scope-of-care limits, confirms housekeeping and laundry schedules, and reviews billing and medication-management processes will help align expectations with the facility’s current performance.

    Reviews written on Mirador

    We have no reviews to show about Brookdale Fort Smith.

    Help other families by writing a review about your experience with this community.

    Location

    Map showing location of Brookdale Fort Smith

    Brookdale Fort Smith is located at 5501 Duncan Rd, Fort Smith, AR, 72903.

    About Brookdale Fort Smith

    Brookdale Fort Smith stands at 5501 Duncan Rd in Fort Smith, AR, with Cynthia McArthur as the executive director, and folks say it's a place where seniors can get different kinds of care under one roof, whether someone wants independent living, assisted living, memory care for Alzheimer's or dementia, or skilled nursing if medical support is needed, and they have at-home care too, so whatever a person's needs might be, there seems to be an option available here. Staff are trained and available around the clock if there's an emergency, and they help residents and their families figure out what support works best, treating folks with compassion every day. The community provides meals made with care, including vegetarian options, and residents can use the Wi-Fi, take part in onsite or offsite activities, or visit the beautician on site, and there's transportation if someone needs to get out to an appointment or just visit the town, which helps since the place sits close to hospitals, doctors, restaurants, and attractions in the heart of Fort Smith. The property has full bathtubs in some bathrooms, spaces that residents can decorate to make their own, indoor and outdoor areas to spend time in, and it's pet friendly so people don't have to leave animals behind. People find devotional services both onsite and off, health and safety features built in, and organized programs that focus on wellness, independence, and helping people age well, so residents can join activities or go out on trips, plus things like physical therapy are right on the premises if someone needs them. Respite and hospice care let people get extra support for special situations, and memory care works with families to find what each person living with memory problems really needs. Brookdale Fort Smith gets recognition for its quality as part of Brookdale Senior Living, runs signature programs, holds special events, and shares stories and resources through things like Brookdale Blogs. The idea is to give every resident a sense of belonging, comfort, safety, and a way to keep their independence as long as possible, while caregivers and families stay involved in daily life.

    About Brookdale

    Brookdale Fort Smith is managed by Brookdale.

    Brookdale Senior Living Inc. (NYSE: BKD) is the largest senior living operator in the United States, managing over 640 communities with capacity for approximately 59,000 residents across 41 states and employing around 36,000 associates. Founded in 1978 and publicly traded since 2005, Brookdale solidified its market leadership through major acquisitions including American Retirement Corporation (2006) and Emeritus Senior Living (2014), making it the only national full-spectrum senior living company. Headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee, Brookdale has topped the American Seniors Housing Association's ASHA 50 list and Argentum's largest providers list for multiple consecutive years.

    The company's comprehensive care continuum includes independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and continuing care retirement communities (CCRCs). Brookdale's signature Clare Bridge program, developed over 30 years ago by dementia-care experts, provides specialized Alzheimer's and dementia care through two distinct levels: Clare Bridge communities for comprehensive memory support and the Clare Bridge Solace program for advanced-stage dementia residents. The program is recognized by the Alzheimer's Association® for incorporating evidence-based Dementia Care Practice Recommendations and features secure environments, enclosed courtyards, Daily Path programming with six structured activities daily, and the InTouch technology platform offering personalized brain-stimulating games and therapeutic content.

    Brookdale's holistic Optimum Life® wellness approach balances six dimensions—Purposeful, Physical, Emotional, Social, Spiritual, and Intellectual—implemented through signature programs including B-Fit (eight exercise class options), Brain Fit (mental fitness workouts), My Life Story (resident storytelling), EngagementPlus (interest-based connections), Growing Together (collaborative learning), and The Ageless Spirit (kindness and gratitude practices). The Embrace Family Partnership provides caregiver education and support for families of memory care residents.

    The company's Brookdale HealthPlus® care coordination model, winner of the 2024 Argentum Best of the Best Award placing it among the top 1% of operators, is a technology-enabled healthcare service featuring dedicated RN Care Managers who proactively manage residents' health, coordinate care transitions, and help prevent avoidable hospitalizations. Communities using HealthPlus report 78% fewer urgent care visits, 36% fewer hospitalizations, and 63% more completed annual wellness visits. The Personal Solutions program delivers hygiene products, medications, and daily necessities directly to residents' doors with discreet packaging and monthly billing convenience.

    Following a strategic divestiture of its home health and hospice operations to HCA Healthcare (completed December 2023), Brookdale now focuses exclusively on senior living operations while maintaining its position as the industry's largest operator, committed to its mission of enriching lives with compassion, respect, excellence, and integrity.

    People often ask...

    Brookdale Fort Smith offers competitive pricing, with rates starting at a cost of $3,295 per month.

    Brookdale Fort Smith offers assisted living and memory care.

    There are 18 photos of Brookdale Fort Smith on Mirador.

    The full address for this community is 5501 Duncan Rd, Fort Smith, AR 72903.

    No, Brookdale Fort Smith does not offer respite care. Respite care in assisted living communities provides temporary, short-term relief for primary caregivers by offering professional care for their loved ones. It allows individuals to stay in an assisted living community for a limited time, giving caregivers a break while ensuring residents receive necessary support and assistance with daily activities.

    Safety & Compliance

    In Arkansas, the Department of Human Services' Office of Long Term Care (OLTC) licenses assisted living facilities and inspects them for compliance, recording the deficiencies cited during its annual, complaint, and monitoring visits.

    License numberbrookdale-fort-smith
    Facility typeAssisted Living Facility Level I
    Capacity100 residents
    LicenseeFranceska Markham

    Inspection Reports

    12

    Reports

    54

    Citations

    6

    Complaints

    3

    Years

    28 May 2026Complaint
    Complaint Visit inspection on 2026-05-28: no deficiencies cited.
    13 Jan 2026Inspection
    Compliance inspection on 2026-01-13: no deficiencies cited.
    25 Nov 2025Inspection
    Annual inspection on 2025-11-25: 4 deficiencies cited.
    • 700.700.3.8Dietary Services
    • 700.702.2.2.6Medication Storage
    • 700.700.1.1Housekeeping and Maintenance
    • 900.903.0.mFurnishings and Equipment
    02 Oct 2025Complaint
    Complaint Visit; Compliance inspection on 2025-10-02: 2 deficiencies cited.
    • 900.903.0.iFurnishings and Equipment
    • 700.700.1.1Housekeeping and Maintenance
    21 Aug 2025Complaint
    Complaint; Compliance inspection on 2025-08-21: 8 deficiencies cited.
    • 700.702.2.2.5Medication Storage
    • 700.702.2.2.6Medication Storage
    • 700.702.2.2.2aMedication Storage
    • 700.702.2.2.2cMedication Storage
    • 700.702.2.2.7Medication Storage
    • 500.504.1.1eFacility Administration Policies
    • 700.702.3.3.3Medication Charting
    • 500.507.1.bIncident Reporting Requirements
    23 Jul 2025Inspection
    Compliance inspection on 2025-07-23: no deficiencies cited.
    03 Jun 2025Complaint
    Complaint Visit inspection on 2025-06-03: 10 deficiencies cited.
    • 500.507.3.0Internal-Only Reporting Procedure
    • 700.701.0Direct Care Services
    • 800.802.2.1Individual Assessment Team
    • 800.802.2.2Individual Assessment Team
    • 800.802.3.2Individual Support Plan
    • 800.802.3.3Individual Support Plan
    • 800.802.3.4Individual Support Plan
    • 800.802.3.5Individual Support Plan
    • 800.802.3.6Individual Support Plan
    • 800.802.3.7Individual Support Plan
    12 Dec 2024Complaint
    Complaint Visit inspection on 2024-12-12: no deficiencies cited.
    03 Jul 2024Inspection
    Annual; Monitor Visit inspection on 2024-07-03: 6 deficiencies cited.
    • 500.507.3.0Internal-Only Reporting Procedure
    • 700.701.0Direct Care Services
    • 800.802.3.2Individual Support Plan
    • 800.802.3.3Individual Support Plan
    • 800.802.3.4Individual Support Plan
    • 700.702.2.2.11Medication Storage
    23 May 2023Enhanced Monitor Visit
    Enhanced Monitor Visit inspection on 2023-05-23: no deficiencies cited.
    13 Apr 2023Inspection
    Annual; Monitor Visit inspection on 2023-04-13: 22 deficiencies cited.
    • 500.504.1.1eFacility Administration Policies
    • 500.504.1.1gFacility Administration Policies
    • 500.505.0.cFacility Responsibilities
    • 500.506.1Quality Assessment Unit
    • 500.506.2Quality Assessment Unit
    • 800.805.2.1Staff and Training
    • 500.507.3.0.1Internal-Only Reporting Procedure
    • 500.508.1.hResident Records
    • 700.701.0Direct Care Services
    • 700.702.2.2.1Medication Storage
    • 700.702.2.2.9Medication Storage
    • 700.702.2.2.11Medication Storage
    • 700.703.1.1Facility Services
    • 800.802.2.1Individual Assessment Team
    • 800.802.2.2Individual Assessment Team
    • 800.802.3.1Individual Support Plan
    • 800.802.3.2Individual Support Plan
    • 800.802.3.3Individual Support Plan
    • 800.802.3.4Individual Support Plan
    • 800.802.3.5Individual Support Plan
    • 800.802.3.6Individual Support Plan
    • 800.802.3.7Individual Support Plan
    23 Jan 2023Complaint
    Complaint inspection on 2023-01-23: 2 deficiencies cited.
    • 600.603.3.GResident Rights
    • 700.700.1.4aHousekeeping and Maintenance

    Disclaimer

    Mirador Living is not affiliated with the owner or operator(s) of Brookdale Fort Smith. The information above has not been verified or approved by the owner or operator. For exact information, please contact Brookdale Fort Smith directly. There is no cost for this service. We are compensated by the community you select.

    Are you an owner or operator of this community?

    Claim this listing to receive messages from prospective customers and manage your community page.

    Nearby Communities

    Assisted Living in Nearby Cities

    1. 26 facilities$3,813/mo
    2. 17 facilities$3,884/mo
    3. 19 facilities$3,836/mo
    4. 15 facilities$3,708/mo
    5. 13 facilities$4,424/mo
    6. 10 facilities$3,844/mo
    7. 5 facilities
    8. 4 facilities
    9. 2 facilities
    10. 6 facilities$4,809/mo
    11. 6 facilities$4,809/mo
    12. 2 facilities
    © 2026 Mirador Living