The Willows at Harrodsburg

    180 Lucky Man Way, Harrodsburg, KY 40330
    • Independent Living
    • Assisted Living
    • Memory Care
    • Skilled Nursing

    Beautiful community with compassionate care

    I'm very pleased with this beautiful, well-kept community - compassionate, attentive staff and leadership who go above and beyond, with excellent therapy, activities, and dining that make it feel like family. I would recommend it to anyone seeking quality, caring senior living.

    Current/former resident
    Sep 2026

    Request a Tour

    Date of Tour
    Time Window
    Tour Type

    You selected in-person tour on in the

    Amenities

    Healthcare services

    • Activities of daily living assistance
    • Assistance with bathing
    • Assistance with dressing
    • Assistance with transfers
    • Coordination with health care providers
    • Medication management
    • Mental wellness program

    Healthcare staffing

    • 24-hour call system
    • 24-hour supervision

    Meals and dining

    • Diabetes diet
    • Meal preparation and service
    • Special dietary restrictions

    Room

    • Cable
    • Fully furnished
    • Housekeeping and linen services
    • Kitchenettes
    • Telephone
    • Wifi

    Transportation

    • Transportation arrangement (medical)
    • Transportation to doctors appointments

    Common areas

    • Beauty salon
    • Dining room
    • Garden
    • Outdoor space

    Community services

    • Move-in coordination

    Activities

    • Community-sponsored activities
    • Resident-run activities
    • Scheduled daily activities

    Reviews

    4.75·(57)

    Overall rating

    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 2
    5. 1
    • Care

      4.6
    • Staff

      4.8
    • Meals

      4.7
    • Amenities

      4.8
    • Value

      2.0

    Pros

    • Compassionate, welcoming staff who treat residents with respect
    • Skilled nursing and physical therapy supporting recovery and mobility
    • Care across skilled nursing, personal care, respite, and rehabilitation needs
    • Clean, attractive, and well-maintained campus
    • Comfortable, home-like rooms and atmosphere
    • Tasty, nutritious meals and family dining events
    • Regular activities, entertainment, outings, and community visits
    • Approachable leadership and staff willing to assist families

    Cons

    • Staffing-capacity and response-time concerns
    • Leadership communication and follow-up concerns
    • Comparatively high cost and limited admission availability
    • Uncertain suitability for residents with significant mobility limitations

    Summary of reviews

    Reviews are predominantly positive, with families describing effective care across skilled nursing, personal care, respite, and rehabilitation. Several accounts credit nursing and therapy staff with helping residents regain strength and mobility after illness or hospitalization. One family described a transition from skilled nursing to personal care as a positive step in a loved one's recovery, and another described supportive end-of-life care. A separate critical review questioned whether the facility is a good fit for residents who are not ambulatory, so families should ask specifically about mobility support, transfer assistance, and care needs during a tour.

    Staff are frequently characterized as warm, compassionate, knowledgeable, and attentive. Families describe staff members as approachable and willing to help, with some noting that leadership is visible in resident care and responsive to requests. However, staffing capacity is a recurring concern in a small set of accounts: one family described delays in call-button response, while another observed that staffing seemed stretched during a transition period. One family also raised concerns about the executive director's communication tone and follow-through, contrasting with other reviews that praised management. Prospective residents and families may wish to discuss staffing coverage, response expectations, and how concerns are escalated.

    Dining feedback is favorable, with reviewers describing meals as tasty and nutritious and mentioning family dinners, buffets, and special occasions. Activities include movies, daily programming, events, and community visits from local groups; families also value opportunities to participate. The campus is consistently praised for its attractive design, cleanliness, upkeep, and comfortable atmosphere. Some visitors described it as home-like, while a touring family noted that it was more expensive than another option and that availability could be limited.

    Overall, reviewers portray The Willows at Harrodsburg as a welcoming community with strong rehabilitation experiences, appealing surroundings, and caring staff. The most notable areas to clarify directly with the facility are staffing and response times, communication processes, pricing and admission availability, and the level of support available for residents with substantial mobility needs.

    Reviews written on Mirador

    We have no reviews to show about The Willows at Harrodsburg.

    Help other families by writing a review about your experience with this community.

    Medicare Ratings

    3·/ 5
    • Overall

    • Health Inspection

    • Staffing

    • Quality Measures

    Ratings from the U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (Care Compare). View on Medicare.gov

    Location

    Map showing location of The Willows at Harrodsburg

    The Willows at Harrodsburg is located at 180 Lucky Man Way, Harrodsburg, KY, 40330.

    About The Willows at Harrodsburg

    The Willows at Harrodsburg offers several choices for senior living, so folks can pick what fits them best, whether that's independent living, assisted living, skilled nursing, or memory care for those with dementia or Alzheimer's. The community sits at 180 Lucky Man Way in Harrodsburg, KY, and is part of Trilogy Senior Living Community, which means it's connected with Trilogy Health Services, and you'll find a range of services set up to help seniors manage their daily needs. There's a real focus on creating a place where residents can live active, full lives, and the staff, known for being helpful and kind, keep things friendly and welcoming.

    Here, residents can join clubs, attend events, and enjoy daily programs geared toward social, educational, and fun activities, which keeps folks busy and engaged, whether they're interested in staying physically active at the fitness center, joining a club, or finding peace in the resident gardens. They provide healthy, nutritious meals in a social dining room, and there are devotional activities and indoor common spaces where people can relax and socialize. There are special programs for those who need extra help, including skilled nursing, rehabilitation, diabetic and incontinence care, and on-site medical, dental, and pharmacy services. The facility keeps a 24-hour emergency alert system going, and there are housekeeping, maintenance, and linen services, so the chores aren't something to worry about.

    People can pick from a range of apartments or patio homes, which come in several sizes, with studio apartments or up to two-bedroom patio homes, and rooms usually have private bathrooms, kitchens or kitchenettes, and modern features like wireless internet and cable, controlled heating and cooling, and sometimes in-unit washers and dryers. Short-term stays are possible too, with studio apartments offering flexible options.

    The Willows at Harrodsburg also supports folks needing memory care and offers adult day services, so there's help for different situations. Life Enrichment programs, a private dining room, a fitness center, and even a salon are all here, along with beautiful views and gardens for walks or relaxation. The community plans to add new patio homes in Winter 2025, and through its continuing care setup, folks don't have to move away if they need more care over time-or if they just want easy, social living without the hassle. The Willows has won a few awards, like Best of Senior Living and Most Friendly, which shows people notice the staff's joyful attitude and how much they focus on residents' well-being, so it stands as a real option for seniors wanting support, security, community, and a place that's set up to make life work a little smoother.

    About Trilogy Senior Living

    The Willows at Harrodsburg is managed by Trilogy Senior Living.

    Trilogy Health Services, founded in December 1997 by Randy Bufford and headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky, has grown from its first four communities to operate more than 130 senior living campuses across five Midwestern states: Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, Michigan, and Wisconsin. Now owned by American Healthcare REIT (NYSE: AHR), Trilogy employs over 14,000 team members who provide world-class clinical support to more than 10,000 seniors. The company offers a full continuum of care including independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitative services, with facilities ranging from independent living patio homes to comprehensive healthcare campuses.

    Trilogy's mission centers on exceeding customer expectations through their Service Standards, emphasizing that "the right employees make the difference" and that "a servant's heart is the key to success." The company's philosophy is rooted in the Trilogy Advantage—family values of compassion, honesty, respect, and service to others. They serve with humility, putting seniors at the forefront of everything they do. Their culture is built on the belief that employees who feel cared for will provide the best care to others, leading to innovative benefits including weekly pay, free meals, registered apprenticeship programs, paid parental leave, and support through the Trilogy Health Services Foundation for scholarships and emergency assistance.

    The company's specialized programs demonstrate their commitment to comprehensive, innovative care. Their Best Friends Approach to memory care provides residents with companions who understand their life stories while offering activities that stimulate the mind and encourage socialization. Trilogy offers state-of-the-art dialysis services using Ascent medical recliners with healing and massage options, and partners with Synchrony Health Services to deliver pharmacy and rehabilitative care directly to residents. Their unique lifestyle programs and hospitality-focused services distinguish them in the senior living industry, combining clinical excellence with compassionate, personalized attention.

    Trilogy's dedication to quality has earned significant recognition, including being named a Fortune Best Places to Work in Aging Services, a certified Great Place to Work, and one of Glassdoor's Top 100 Best Companies to Work. In 2023, 56 Trilogy communities received the Bronze Commitment to Quality Award from the American Health Care Association and National Center for Assisted Living (AHCA/NCAL), with 34 communities earning the Achievement In Quality Award. These accolades reflect Trilogy's unwavering commitment to their goal of becoming the best healthcare company in the Midwest, achieved through their team approach philosophy that "Together Everyone Achieves More" and meticulous attention to the details that separate winners from the rest.

    People often ask...

    The Willows at Harrodsburg offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing.

    There are 24 photos of The Willows at Harrodsburg on Mirador.

    Yes, The Willows at Harrodsburg allows residents to age in place and adjust their level of care as needed.

    The full address for this community is 180 Lucky Man Way, Harrodsburg, KY 40330.

    No, The Willows at Harrodsburg does not offer respite care. Respite care in assisted living communities provides temporary, short-term relief for primary caregivers by offering professional care for their loved ones. It allows individuals to stay in an assisted living community for a limited time, giving caregivers a break while ensuring residents receive necessary support and assistance with daily activities.

    Disclaimer

    Mirador Living is not affiliated with the owner or operator(s) of The Willows at Harrodsburg. The information above has not been verified or approved by the owner or operator. For exact information, please contact The Willows at Harrodsburg directly. There is no cost for this service. We are compensated by the community you select.

    Are you an owner or operator of The Willows at Harrodsburg?

    Claim this listing to receive messages from prospective customers and manage your community page.

    Nearby Communities

    Assisted Living in Nearby Cities

    1. 9 facilities$3,516/mo
    2. 19 facilities$3,879/mo
    3. 5 facilities
    4. 19 facilities$3,879/mo
    5. 13 facilities$5,612/mo
    6. 2 facilities
    7. 14 facilities$5,612/mo
    8. 22 facilities$6,424/mo
    9. 3 facilities$3,165/mo
    10. 4 facilities
    11. 7 facilities$4,336/mo
    12. 4 facilities
    © 2026 Mirador Living