Revel Lacey

    211 Hoh St SE, Lacey, WA 98516
    • Independent Living
    • Assisted Living

    Spacious modern living, caring staff

    I love living here - spacious, modern apartments with in-unit washer/dryer, weekly housekeeping, and lovely grounds. The staff (Carrie, Peter and leadership) are warm, attentive, and genuinely caring; dining is restaurant-quality with chef-driven menus and resident input. There are abundant activities, outings, a gym, spa, movie theater and on-site bar - a friendly, engaged community that feels like home. I happily recommend it.

    Current/former resident
    Sep 2026

    Request a Tour

    Date of Tour
    Time Window
    Tour Type

    You selected in-person tour on in the

    Reviews

    4.75·(179)

    Overall rating

    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 2
    5. 1
    • Care

      4.7
    • Staff

      4.8
    • Meals

      4.4
    • Amenities

      4.7
    • Value

      3.5

    Pros

    • Attentive, personable staff
    • Restaurant‑style gourmet dining
    • Modern, brand‑new facility
    • Full kitchens and in‑unit washer/dryer
    • Pet‑friendly with leash‑free dog area
    • Extensive activities and outings program
    • Multiple on‑site amenities (theater, gym, library, salon, bar)
    • Weekly housekeeping service
    • 24/7 concierge and room service
    • Shuttle and ride services (Lyft coordination and community van)
    • Spacious two‑bedroom corner units with ample storage
    • Handicap‑accessible design with multiple elevators
    • Strong safety and fire‑safety features
    • Flexible meal hours with bistro and formal dining options
    • Resident‑centered social atmosphere
    • Clean, well‑maintained common areas
    • Private dining and social spaces for events
    • Proactive lifestyle and activities coordination

    Cons

    • High monthly pricing and affordability concerns
    • Inconsistent culinary execution and meal availability
    • Point‑based meal system that limits included meals
    • Operational/startup service gaps during early opening phase
    • Variable in‑apartment housekeeping consistency
    • Long corridors and notable circulation distances to dining
    • Staffing turnover and occasional short‑staffing
    • Smaller apartment footprints relative to cost for some floorplans
    • Parking-assignment and exterior infrastructure concerns
    • Perceived value variability relative to price

    Summary of reviews

    Revel Lacey presents as a modern, amenity‑rich independent living community with a strong hospitality focus. Reviewers consistently emphasize the property's new construction, high‑quality finishes, and a resort‑style environment that includes multiple dining venues, a theater, gym, salon, library, raised garden beds and a dedicated dog area. Apartment features frequently highlighted include full kitchens with modern appliances, in‑unit washer/dryers, spacious two‑bedroom corner units with generous storage, and thoughtful accessibility features such as elevators and wheelchair assistance.

    Staff quality and resident relations are recurring strengths. Many comments describe staff and leadership as attentive, personable and proactive — from sales and concierge to dining servers and lifestyle coordinators. Staff are credited with fostering a welcoming community, facilitating outings and activities, assisting families during transitions, and supporting resident independence. Safety and operational design elements (for example, up‑to‑date fire‑safety systems and auto‑shutoff ranges) are also noted as positives.

    Dining is a major selling point but also a mixed operational area. The community offers restaurant‑style, scratch‑cooked meals, a bistro and a formal dining room with flexible hours; residents enjoy chef specials and farm‑to‑table options. At the same time, there are repeated comments about inconsistent meal execution (temperature and preparation), occasional shortages of menu items and beverage‑bar stocking, and timing/service delays. The facility uses a points‑based meal system that gives residents choice and resident input in menus, but some describe the structure as limiting or confusing because not all meals are automatically included in rent.

    Social programming and amenities are robust. Reviewers praise an active lifestyle calendar with regular outings (sporting events, theater, outdoor excursions), fitness classes, clubs, and frequent on‑campus social options such as movie nights, game rooms and happy hours. Transportation options and a responsive shuttle program support off‑site activities. Many residents report improved social engagement and general wellbeing following a move to Revel Lacey.

    Operationally, the community shows typical patterns of a recently opened property. Several comments point to early operational kinks — culinary organization, occasional lapses in in‑apartment cleaning, and variable staffing levels — that reviewers attribute to startup transitions and some staff turnover. There are also recurring concerns about high pricing and mixed perceptions of value for that cost, parking/assignment and a few unfinished exterior or maintenance items. Long corridors and distance to dining areas were noted as an accessibility and convenience consideration for residents with limited mobility.

    Bottom line: Revel Lacey is well suited to independent seniors seeking an active, social, pet‑friendly environment with modern apartments and extensive on‑site amenities. Its principal strengths are staff engagement, the breadth of activities, and the quality of the physical plant. Prospective residents and families should confirm meal‑plan inclusions and point‑system mechanics, evaluate apartment sizes relative to budget, and discuss any mobility or medical support needs with staff to ensure the community’s operating model and current service levels match expectations.

    Reviews written on Mirador

    We have no reviews to show about Revel Lacey.

    Help other families by writing a review about your experience with this community.

    Location

    Map showing location of Revel Lacey

    Revel Lacey is located at 211 Hoh St SE, Lacey, WA, 98516.

    About Revel Lacey

    Revel Lacey sits at 211 Hoh St SE and has a variety of senior living options that include independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and continuing care retirement communities, so older adults can choose where they feel most at home, and these living spaces have stylish apartment homes with things like modern plank flooring, oversized windows, gourmet kitchens, and washers and dryers, giving residents a comfortable place to be, and if folks have pets, they're welcome, and there's handicap access along with fast internet and Wi-Fi for keeping up with family and friends. The staff provide help any hour with emergency call systems and 24-hour staffing, and the community includes programs like Travel Club and citizenship classes for those interested in learning or exploring new places, plus residents can join book clubs, woodworking, yoga, language classes, exploring botanical gardens, or even teaching classes if they want, helping everyone stay active and connected.

    Meals are cooked to order with seasonal menus in the Ovation restaurant, so residents can eat what they like, and there's monthly dining credits, and the Social Club pub serves drinks and pub favorites, which gives people a place to unwind, and there's also outdoor patios for fresh air dining. The amenities include a theater for movies, a Creative Studio for arts and crafts, a full spa and salon, and a state-of-the-art fitness center for group classes or working out alone, along with a Revel Room and Revel Lounge to meet neighbors and friends. There's housekeeping every week, maintenance included, all utilities paid, and a 24-hour concierge for any needs, plus complimentary transportation for errands, appointments, and outings. Support is available with assisted living, health monitoring, medication management, rehabilitative, occupational and physical therapies, respite care, mental health care, licensed skilled nursing if someone needs more medical help, and specialized memory care for people with Alzheimer's disease or dementia, so people can get exactly the care and support needed as things change.

    Residents find counseling services, personal care, and caregiving as part of the daily support, and the staff encourage wellness with a focus on four pillars: staying connected, engaged, curious, and healthy, so people feel included no matter their interests. Revel Lacey uses digital communication, social media management, and services on platforms like Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, and Threads to help residents and families stay in touch and up to date about community life and services. There's a strong focus on comfort, safety, and giving each person choices, with long-term care and guidance for family caregiving as needed. The community keeps a good reputation, rating 4.5 from 24 reviews, and it works to give older adults a social, welcoming place with plenty of activities, support, and practical services, whether someone is looking for independence, help with daily living, or specialized memory care.

    People often ask...

    Revel Lacey offers independent living and assisted living.

    There are 59 photos of Revel Lacey on Mirador.

    The full address for this community is 211 Hoh St SE, Lacey, WA 98516.

    No, Revel Lacey does not offer respite care. Respite care in assisted living communities provides temporary, short-term relief for primary caregivers by offering professional care for their loved ones. It allows individuals to stay in an assisted living community for a limited time, giving caregivers a break while ensuring residents receive necessary support and assistance with daily activities.

    Disclaimer

    Mirador Living is not affiliated with the owner or operator(s) of Revel Lacey. The information above has not been verified or approved by the owner or operator. For exact information, please contact Revel Lacey directly. There is no cost for this service. We are compensated by the community you select.

    Are you an owner or operator of Revel Lacey?

    Claim this listing to receive messages from prospective customers and manage your community page.

    Nearby Communities

    Assisted Living in Nearby Cities

    1. 99 facilities$5,438/mo
    2. 42 facilities$6,715/mo
    3. 29 facilities$7,223/mo
    4. 120 facilities$5,271/mo
    5. 11 facilities$7,223/mo
    6. 54 facilities$7,356/mo
    7. 103 facilities$5,204/mo
    8. 36 facilities$7,356/mo
    9. 8 facilities$6,290/mo
    10. 8 facilities$6,290/mo
    11. 8 facilities$6,290/mo
    12. 107 facilities$7,567/mo
    © 2026 Mirador Living