CareOne at Essex Park

    265 Essex St, Beverly, MA 01915
    • Assisted Living
    • Memory Care
    • Skilled Nursing

    Excellent care, therapy, clean facilities

    I was very pleased with my stay - the nurses, aides, and therapy team were outstanding: responsive, compassionate, and professional. The facility felt clean, safe, and family-like; therapy helped me recover and the meals (that cucumber salad!) were enjoyable. I would happily recommend them.

    Current/former resident
    Sep 2026

    Request a Tour

    Date of Tour
    Time Window
    Tour Type

    You selected in-person tour on in the

    Amenities

    Healthcare services

    • Activities of daily living assistance
    • Assistance with bathing
    • Assistance with dressing
    • Assistance with transfers
    • Medication management
    • Mental wellness program

    Healthcare staffing

    • 12-16 hour nursing
    • 24-hour call system
    • 24-hour supervision

    Meals and dining

    • Diabetes diet
    • Meal preparation and service
    • Restaurant-style dining
    • Special dietary restrictions

    Room

    • Air-conditioning
    • Cable
    • Fully furnished
    • Housekeeping and linen services
    • Kitchenettes
    • Private bathrooms
    • Telephone
    • Wifi

    Transportation

    • Community operated transportation
    • Transportation arrangement
    • Transportation arrangement (non-medical)

    Common areas

    • Beauty salon
    • Computer center
    • Dining room
    • Fitness room
    • Gaming room
    • Garden
    • Outdoor space
    • Small library
    • Wellness center

    Community services

    • Concierge services
    • Fitness programs
    • Move-in coordination

    Activities

    • Community-sponsored activities
    • Planned day trips
    • Resident-run activities
    • Scheduled daily activities

    Reviews

    3.75·(117)

    Overall rating

    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 2
    5. 1
    • Care

      3.4
    • Staff

      3.7
    • Meals

      2.8
    • Amenities

      3.4
    • Value

      1.0

    Pros

    • Compassionate nursing and nursing assistant care
    • Strong physical and occupational therapy program
    • Successful short-term rehabilitation outcomes
    • Clean and orderly patient rooms and common areas
    • Welcoming, family-like direct-care culture
    • Attentive and cheerful housekeeping
    • Engaging daily activities and weekly group programs
    • Prompt assistance and call-light responsiveness on many units
    • Knowledgeable and accessible therapy staff
    • Flexible admissions for some short-term placements
    • Personalized, respectful end-of-life interactions reported by families
    • Well-maintained facility appearance

    Cons

    • Inconsistent family communication and care-plan updates
    • Variable management responsiveness and leadership engagement
    • Staffing shortages and reliance on temporary agency personnel
    • Gaps in medication-timeliness and clinical monitoring
    • Weak property and financial controls, including allegations of mishandling funds and belongings
    • Sanitation and odor concerns in some areas
    • Inconsistent call-response times across units
    • Deficient discharge-planning coordination and unclear discharge timing
    • Inconsistent dementia-unit practices and staff training
    • Operational lapses in resident supervision and safety protocols
    • Inconsistent food quality and limited high-protein options
    • Unreliable phone and administrative communication systems
    • Variable personal-care assistance and bathing schedules

    Summary of reviews

    CareOne at Essex Park elicits a polarized set of impressions. Many families and clinicians praise the facility's therapy services and a cohort of compassionate direct-care staff: physical and occupational therapy are repeatedly described as skilled and effective, and numerous reports cite successful short-term rehabilitation leading to safe discharge home. Multiple reviewers also describe individual nurses and aides who provide attentive, personalized care; housekeeping and common-area maintenance are frequently viewed as strengths, contributing to an overall orderly appearance.

    At the same time, a consistent theme is variability in operational reliability. Communication gaps between staff, families, and outside providers recur across accounts: families describe delayed or absent updates, unclear discharge dates, and difficulty reaching social-work and administrative contacts. Management responsiveness is uneven; some families report timely executive or director-level availability while others encounter unreturned calls or delayed meetings. Administrative communication systems, including phone and fax processes, are described as unreliable, which can complicate insurance, transfer, and coordination tasks.

    Staffing and clinical-practice issues appear connected to many of the negative patterns. Reviewers describe staffing shortages and frequent use of temporary agency personnel, which correlates with inconsistent call-light response times, variability in personal-care assistance, and missed or delayed medication administration in some cases. Clinical monitoring and medication timeliness are areas of reported concern; families note instances where symptoms were not escalated promptly and where medication or therapy schedules were inconsistent. There are also reports indicating gaps in dementia-unit training and supervision, and operational lapses such as unsecured movement-control protocols that suggest the need for strengthened resident-safety processes.

    Facility services show mixed performance. The therapy and activity programs are generally praised for frequency and engagement, but dining quality is inconsistent: some reviewers find meals satisfactory while others cite limited protein choices and unpalatable offerings. The building is described as clean and well-maintained overall, yet reviewers note older infrastructure in places — small bathrooms, crowded halls with equipment, and localized odor or sanitation concerns that warrant attention.

    Several reviewers raised serious concerns about property and financial handling, including missing personal items and funds directed to third parties; these matters are significant and characterized here as allegations that merit formal review. Other major patterns include inconsistent end-of-life planning and family notification practices, and isolated reports of clinical incidents that families felt were poorly managed. These issues coexist with strong pockets of clinical and personal-care excellence, which suggests that quality is uneven across units and shifts rather than uniformly high or low.

    For prospective residents and families: the facility demonstrates clear strengths in rehabilitation services, many dedicated nurses and aides, and an engaged therapy and activities program. However, please plan for variability in communication, administrative responsiveness, and some aspects of clinical oversight. When evaluating placement, request written protocols for medication administration, advance-care planning and health-care proxy encouragement, property and financial handling procedures, staffing ratios for the anticipated unit and shift, and direct contact pathways for escalation. Those steps will help clarify whether the facility's strengths align with your care priorities and whether operational risks identified by other families have been mitigated.

    Reviews written on Mirador

    We have no reviews to show about CareOne at Essex Park.

    Help other families by writing a review about your experience with this community.

    Medicare Ratings

    4·/ 5
    • Overall

    • Health Inspection

    • Staffing

    • Quality Measures

    Ratings from the U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (Care Compare). View on Medicare.gov

    Location

    Map showing location of CareOne at Essex Park

    CareOne at Essex Park is located at 265 Essex St, Beverly, MA, 01915.

    About CareOne at Essex Park

    CareOne at Essex Park sits in Beverly, MA, and has been family-owned and operated for 49 years, with a focus on giving seniors a range of care options including assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and post-acute rehabilitation, and with 202 certified beds they help residents who need long-term care, complex medical treatments, or simply some support with daily living tasks like bathing or dressing, and the facility holds a U.S. DHHS Skilled Nursing Facility license and a Massachusetts Nursing Home accreditation, which means they follow careful standards for medical care and safety. The staff keep things personal, developing tailored care plans with skilled nurses and clinicians, and residents get round-the-clock supervision, 24/7 nursing staff, a 24-hour call system, and help with medication if needed, so families know someone's checking in throughout the day and night.

    CareOne at Essex Park's services cover a lot, including advanced wound and cardiac care, complex medical management, diabetes and hypertension programs, IV therapy, orthopedic rehabilitation, post-surgery care, neurobehavioral programs, and everything from stroke recovery to ventilator weaning and pulmonary rehab, all under one roof, supported by on-site physician specialists who consult as needed. The community stays active and warm, with planned activities each day like movie nights, music programs, and fitness classes, and you'll often find residents spending time in the arts room, library, game room, or spa and wellness center, and people who prefer the outdoors can enjoy the walking paths and garden.

    For those with memory needs, there's a secure Dementia Specialty Care Unit, overseen by dementia-certified staff and a full-time Activities Program Director, and care staff get ongoing training to support people with Alzheimer's and related dementias, prioritizing dignity and safety at every stage. They provide wellness programs for people at all stages of life, and there's a special focus on falls prevention, best practices, and reducing unnecessary medications, and when a resident comes from the hospital and needs rehab or moves to end-of-life care, the staff work on smooth care transitions with thoughtful medical management and education.

    CareOne at Essex Park stands apart with its family roots, tradition of strong clinical standards, and practical support for daily independence, and while the building isn't part of a hospital, it's close to places like Beverly Hospital, Whole Foods Market, local parks, restaurants, and community spots, all in a wheelchair-accessible environment that's easy for visitors and has onsite parking. The facility encourages wellness, offers a culinary program, provides support for chronic illness, and welcomes families to visit and take virtual tours so they can make informed decisions. Residents live in rooms with air conditioning, and the staff keep a steady focus on safety, community, and respect for everyone's needs, making sure people get care that fits them and helps maintain quality of life.

    People often ask...

    CareOne at Essex Park offers assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing.

    There are 15 photos of CareOne at Essex Park on Mirador.

    The full address for this community is 265 Essex St, Beverly, MA 01915.

    No, CareOne at Essex Park does not offer respite care. Respite care in assisted living communities provides temporary, short-term relief for primary caregivers by offering professional care for their loved ones. It allows individuals to stay in an assisted living community for a limited time, giving caregivers a break while ensuring residents receive necessary support and assistance with daily activities.

    Disclaimer

    Mirador Living is not affiliated with the owner or operator(s) of CareOne at Essex Park. The information above has not been verified or approved by the owner or operator. For exact information, please contact CareOne at Essex Park directly. There is no cost for this service. We are compensated by the community you select.

    Are you an owner or operator of CareOne at Essex Park?

    Claim this listing to receive messages from prospective customers and manage your community page.

    Nearby Communities

    Assisted Living in Nearby Cities

    1. 89 facilities$7,798/mo
    2. 59 facilities$7,504/mo
    3. 72 facilities$7,057/mo
    4. 96 facilities$7,553/mo
    5. 46 facilities$8,535/mo
    6. 10 facilities$10,253/mo
    7. 56 facilities$7,086/mo
    8. 101 facilities$7,293/mo
    9. 103 facilities$7,852/mo
    10. 14 facilities$4,390/mo
    11. 36 facilities$9,361/mo
    12. 5 facilities
    © 2026 Mirador Living