Maplewood at Mayflower Place

    579 Buck Island Rd, West Yarmouth, MA 02673
    • Independent Living
    • Assisted Living
    • Memory Care
    • Skilled Nursing

    Welcoming community caring staff peace

    I'm very pleased with this senior living community - welcoming, beautifully maintained, and home-like with sunny common areas and lovely grounds. The staff (Pamela and many others) are professional, kind and genuinely caring; the move-in was smooth and I felt supported by attentive nursing, rehab and activities teams. The comfortable, clean apartments (in-unit washer/dryer, two-bath options), chef-driven dining, plentiful programs, and pet-friendly amenities have given us real peace of mind.

    Current/former resident
    Sep 2026

    Request a Tour

    Date of Tour
    Time Window
    Tour Type

    You selected in-person tour on in the

    Amenities

    Healthcare services

    • Activities of daily living assistance
    • Assistance with bathing
    • Assistance with dressing
    • Assistance with transfers
    • Coordination with health care providers
    • Hospice waiver
    • Medication management
    • Mental wellness program

    Healthcare staffing

    • 24-hour call system
    • 24-hour supervision

    Meals and dining

    • Diabetes diet
    • Meal preparation and service
    • Special dietary restrictions

    Room

    • Air-conditioning
    • Cable
    • Fully furnished
    • Housekeeping and linen services
    • Kitchenettes
    • Private bathrooms
    • Telephone
    • Wifi

    Memory care community services

    • Mild cognitive impairment
    • Specialized memory care programming

    Transportation

    • Community operated transportation
    • Transportation arrangement
    • Transportation arrangement (medical)
    • Transportation to doctors appointments

    Common areas

    • Beauty salon
    • Computer center
    • Dining room
    • Fitness room
    • Gaming room
    • Garden
    • Outdoor patio
    • Outdoor space
    • Small library
    • Wellness center

    Community services

    • Concierge services
    • Fitness programs
    • Move-in coordination

    Activities

    • Community-sponsored activities
    • Planned day trips
    • Resident-run activities
    • Scheduled daily activities

    Reviews

    4.62·(100)

    Overall rating

    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 2
    5. 1
    • Care

      4.3
    • Staff

      4.7
    • Meals

      4.5
    • Amenities

      4.4
    • Value

      1.9

    Pros

    • Compassionate and attentive direct-care staff
    • 24/7 nursing availability
    • Skilled rehabilitation and therapy services
    • Hospice and end-of-life support
    • Chef-curated, restaurant-style dining
    • Varied menu with customizable options
    • Robust activities program and strong activities leadership
    • Indoor pool, gym, and fitness classes
    • Theater, library, and cultural programming
    • Concierge service and transportation assistance
    • Integrated continuum: independent, assisted, memory, skilled nursing
    • Spacious, bright apartments with accessible bathrooms
    • Pet-friendly community
    • Landscaped grounds and welcoming public spaces
    • Seamless move-in and discharge support for many residents

    Cons

    • Administrative turnover and inconsistent managerial oversight
    • Delayed or inconsistent maintenance and operational responsiveness
    • Staffing shortages and uneven clinical coverage
    • Gaps in communication and care coordination with families
    • Opaque fee structure and frequent fee increases
    • Variable dining consistency and limited menu options at times
    • Constraints in care scope for higher-acuity residents
    • Operational logistics and mail/package-handling gaps
    • Inconsistent exterior grounds upkeep and unit updates
    • Inconsistent medication-administration oversight

    Summary of reviews

    Overall impression: The facility presents as an attractive, well-appointed senior community with a broad amenity set and many instances of high-quality person-centered care. Reviewers consistently highlight the warm social atmosphere, active programming, strong rehabilitation services, and visible clinical resources such as 24/7 nursing and hospice support. At the same time, recurring operational and management themes temper otherwise positive accounts; these include administrative turnover, maintenance responsiveness, fee transparency, and episodic clinical coverage challenges.

    Care and staff: Families and residents frequently describe direct-care staff as compassionate, knowledgeable, and engaged. Nursing leadership and therapy teams receive particular praise for supporting rehabilitation and successful transitions home. Several accounts describe strong end-of-life support and coordinated hospice care. Counterbalancing those positives are patterns indicating uneven staffing levels, periods when clinical coverage felt thin, and specific concerns about medication-administration oversight and clinical incident escalation. Prospective residents should ask about current staffing ratios, on-shift clinical coverage, and protocols for medication administration and incident notification.

    Dining and activities: Dining is a prominent strength for many reviewers — chef-curated, restaurant-style meals, an extensive menu, and appealing presentation are repeatedly noted. Some reviewers also emphasize customizable options and high-quality desserts and baked goods. A minority of comments point to variability in menu breadth and occasional reliance on simpler preparations. The activities program is robust: residents report a wide range of offerings (exercise classes, water aerobics, concerts, bowling, piano, and social clubs) and a proactive activities leadership that encourages participation without pressure. This contributes to a strong sense of community and social engagement.

    Facilities and amenities: The property is generally described as clean, modern, and well-equipped, with amenities such as an indoor pool, fitness center, theater, library, concierge desk, and transportation services. Apartment units are often noted as roomy, bright, and accessible, with some featuring in-unit laundry and kitchenettes. However, reviewers also point to uneven upkeep in places — exterior landscaping, some unit updates, and occasional cleanliness lapses are mentioned. Maintenance responsiveness appears inconsistent: while some residents report prompt attention, others cite delays for routine repairs, parking logistics, or access-control items (key fobs).

    Management and operations: A clear pattern across reviews is mixed experience with administrative leadership. Many families commend individual staff members and frontline teams, but there are recurrent concerns about managerial turnover, communication gaps (including mail/package handling and family notification about clinical events), and fee increases that some consider insufficiently explained. These operational issues affect perceived value and trust for some residents and families. When evaluating the community, prospective residents should request current fee schedules, examples of recent fee changes, and written escalation/communication procedures.

    Notable patterns and recommendation: The dominant pattern is one of a community with strong clinical and social assets but with operational weaknesses that can produce an uneven resident experience. Those seeking robust therapy, active programming, and an amenity-rich setting will find much to recommend. Those for whom steady, predictable operational responsiveness, transparent fee practices, and consistently high staffing ratios are critical should probe those areas during a tour. Specific questions to ask on a visit: current staff-to-resident ratios by shift, recent turnover in management, typical maintenance-response times, written communication protocols for clinical incidents, and the current dining schedule and menu rotation. This balanced inquiry will help families align expectations with the facility’s strengths and operational realities.

    Reviews written on Mirador

    We have no reviews to show about Maplewood at Mayflower Place.

    Help other families by writing a review about your experience with this community.

    Medicare Ratings

    3·/ 5
    • Overall

    • Health Inspection

    • Staffing

    • Quality Measures

    Ratings from the U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (Care Compare). View on Medicare.gov

    Location

    Map showing location of Maplewood at Mayflower Place

    Maplewood at Mayflower Place is located at 579 Buck Island Rd, West Yarmouth, MA, 02673.

    About Maplewood at Mayflower Place

    Maplewood at Mayflower Place sits in a friendly Cape Cod neighborhood where the staff really works to make everyone feel respected and at home, like you're part of a family, and if you need a helping hand they have folks trained to deliver the right care when you want it and leave you with your dignity, and the grounds go on for quite a ways with pretty gardens, shady patios, walking paths, and all sorts of spaces for fresh air or a quiet walk, and they've got big, comfortable apartments with kitchens and safety features so residents don't have to worry much, plus they look after all the maintenance and cleaning and even laundry so you get more time to enjoy yourself. Residents can join in on different fitness classes in the heated indoor pool, try out the hot tub, or spend some time in the greenhouse potting room, and for those who like to stay busy, there's always some activity, social event, or a class going on, whether it's about arts, culture, or keeping your mind sharp, and the staff checks in regularly with wellness assessments to make sure care plans fit the resident. The dining team prepares healthy, tasty meals inspired by the seasons, served in different on-site restaurants, and if you want a snack or a meal from your apartment they're ready to help with that as well, and award-winning chefs add a special touch to dining time.

    Maplewood at Mayflower Place is a continuing care retirement community, which means residents can move from independent living, to assisted living, to memory care, and even receive skilled nursing without leaving the campus, and they've got respite care if someone needs a short-term stay after an illness or surgery. For those who need more specialized attention, they've set up a 72-bed skilled nursing and rehabilitation center with up-to-date services and equipment, and there's always a licensed nurse on-site, which is comforting, while a professional care team tracks changes in health and steps in when more help is needed. It's worth noting that they've got programs based on evidence for memory care, and caregivers rely on electronic health records and technology to be more attentive and precise with their help.

    Residents get concierge service, so they can ask for help with appointments, transportation, shopping, or daily plans, and the staff coordinates group tours, wedding and event planning, and even supports both traditional and LGBTQ-friendly weddings or gatherings with full event spaces, catering, and amenities like event rentals, music, and beauty services, which isn't found at every senior community. There are rustic and modern shared areas with hardwood floors, big fireplaces, and modern lighting, so you feel comfortable wherever you are, and if you need private transportation for shopping or medical appointments, they've got that covered too. Whether someone wants to relax on the terrace, putt a few rounds in the garden, join cultural programs, or try wellness activities, the whole campus aims to keep people well, active, and feeling at home for every stage of aging.

    People often ask...

    Maplewood at Mayflower Place offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, continuing care retirement community, and skilled nursing.

    There are 49 photos of Maplewood at Mayflower Place on Mirador.

    Yes, Maplewood at Mayflower Place allows residents to age in place and adjust their level of care as needed.

    The full address for this community is 579 Buck Island Rd, West Yarmouth, MA 02673.

    No, Maplewood at Mayflower Place does not offer respite care. Respite care in assisted living communities provides temporary, short-term relief for primary caregivers by offering professional care for their loved ones. It allows individuals to stay in an assisted living community for a limited time, giving caregivers a break while ensuring residents receive necessary support and assistance with daily activities.

    Disclaimer

    Mirador Living is not affiliated with the owner or operator(s) of Maplewood at Mayflower Place. The information above has not been verified or approved by the owner or operator. For exact information, please contact Maplewood at Mayflower Place directly. There is no cost for this service. We are compensated by the community you select.

    Are you an owner or operator of Maplewood at Mayflower Place?

    Claim this listing to receive messages from prospective customers and manage your community page.

    Nearby Communities

    Assisted Living in Nearby Cities

    1. 23 facilities$8,686/mo
    2. 19 facilities$8,496/mo
    3. 18 facilities$9,058/mo
    4. 19 facilities$8,496/mo
    5. 16 facilities$9,058/mo
    6. 20 facilities$9,391/mo
    7. 19 facilities$9,879/mo
    8. 19 facilities$9,879/mo
    9. 17 facilities$9,879/mo
    10. 18 facilities$9,879/mo
    11. 18 facilities$9,879/mo
    12. 23 facilities$9,673/mo
    © 2026 Mirador Living