Oak Haven Apartment Complex

    11211 Resource Pkwy, Houston, TX 77089
    • Independent Living
    • Assisted Living
    Claimed

    Persistent smoke, pests, poor management

    I like the staff and many on-site amenities, but I've had persistent cigarette smoke in my unit that gives me headaches and worries me for my 7-month-old. Management and the office have denied any odor while neighbors say they don't smell it; I've also noticed roaches and low hot water on weekends (apparently due to boiler settings and an unlicensed operator). Overall the place is fine, but these health, safety, and resident-treatment concerns need to be addressed.

    Current/former resident
    Aug 2026

    Request a Tour

    Date of Tour
    Time Window
    Tour Type

    You selected in-person tour on in the

    Reviews

    1.00·(4)

    Overall rating

    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 2
    5. 1
    • Care

      1.0
    • Staff

      1.0
    • Meals

      1.0
    • Amenities

      1.0
    • Value

      1.0

    Reviews written on Mirador

    We have no reviews to show about Oak Haven Apartment Complex.

    Help other families by writing a review about your experience with this community.

    Location

    Map showing location of Oak Haven Apartment Complex

    Oak Haven Apartment Complex is located at 11211 Resource Pkwy, Houston, TX, 77089.

    About Oak Haven Apartment Complex

    Oak Haven Apartment Homes is a gated, independent senior living community set on 22 scenic acres in Shenandoah, TX, near The Woodlands. Enjoy charming single-story cottage homes with wide doorways, accessible bathrooms, and full kitchens, plus resort-style amenities: a pool, fitness center, walking trails, mini golf, and an active social calendar. Close to The Woodlands Mall, Market Street, and local medical resources, with professional on-site management for true peace of mind. Independent, maintenance-free living — designed for an active lifestyle.

    People often ask...

    Oak Haven Apartment Complex offers independent living and assisted living.

    The full address for this community is 11211 Resource Pkwy, Houston, TX 77089.

    No, Oak Haven Apartment Complex does not offer respite care. Respite care in assisted living communities provides temporary, short-term relief for primary caregivers by offering professional care for their loved ones. It allows individuals to stay in an assisted living community for a limited time, giving caregivers a break while ensuring residents receive necessary support and assistance with daily activities.

    Disclaimer

    Mirador Living is not affiliated with the owner or operator(s) of Oak Haven Apartment Complex. This listing has been claimed by a verified representative of the community, but may not always reflect the most current details. For exact information, please contact Oak Haven Apartment Complex directly. There is no cost for this service. We are compensated by the community you select.

    Nearby Communities

    Assisted Living in Nearby Cities

    1. 55 facilities$5,186/mo
    2. 58 facilities$4,424/mo
    3. 64 facilities$5,271/mo
    4. 70 facilities$4,486/mo
    5. 48 facilities$4,514/mo
    6. 37 facilities$4,517/mo
    7. 58 facilities$4,299/mo
    8. 46 facilities$5,314/mo
    9. 47 facilities$4,501/mo
    10. 54 facilities$4,175/mo
    11. 34 facilities$3,624/mo
    12. 37 facilities$3,908/mo
    © 2026 Mirador Living