Pricing ranges from
    $4,762 – 5,714/month

    Whispering Willow

    50 Tanglewood Dr, Dawsonville, GA 30534
    • Independent Living
    • Assisted Living
    • Memory Care

    Compassionate staff, clean small facility

    I'm very pleased with this place - the staff are compassionate, proactive, and genuinely love the residents; they even helped furnish my mom's room and find a bed, dresser and TV. It's a clean, small, well-run facility with hotel-like common areas (library, patio, beauty/barber), good meals, around-the-clock care, and an inclusive, social memory-care approach that has improved my mom's quality of life. The owners and team are kind and professional - a warm, private, country-setting option I would recommend.

    Loved one of resident
    Sep 2026

    Pricing

    Prices shown are estimates and subject to change. Contact your senior living advisor for current pricing.

    Request a Tour

    Date of Tour
    Time Window
    Tour Type

    You selected in-person tour on in the

    Amenities

    Healthcare services

    • Activities of daily living assistance
    • Assistance with bathing
    • Assistance with dressing
    • Assistance with transfers
    • Medication management
    • Mental wellness program

    Healthcare staffing

    • 24-hour call system
    • 24-hour supervision

    Meals and dining

    • Diabetes diet
    • Meal preparation and service
    • Restaurant-style dining
    • Special dietary restrictions

    Room

    • Cable
    • Fully furnished
    • Housekeeping and linen services
    • Kitchenettes
    • Telephone
    • Wifi

    Memory care community services

    • Mild cognitive impairment
    • Specialized memory care programming

    Common areas

    • Beauty salon
    • Dining room
    • Garden
    • Outdoor space
    • Small library

    Community services

    • Move-in coordination

    Activities

    • Community-sponsored activities
    • Resident-run activities
    • Scheduled daily activities

    Reviews

    4.00·(18)

    Overall rating

    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 2
    5. 1
    • Care

      3.5
    • Staff

      4.0
    • Meals

      4.0
    • Amenities

      1.0
    • Value

      2.5

    Pros

    • Compassionate, supportive staff
    • Help with move-in coordination and furnishing
    • Clean, well-kept facility
    • Hotel-like common areas and comfortable social spaces
    • On-site salon and barber services
    • Accessible outdoor patio and scenic library/view areas
    • Inclusive memory-care approach that promotes socialization
    • Around-the-clock nursing/care availability
    • Small, private ownership and homelike scale (22 rooms)
    • Good meals and improved resident quality of life

    Cons

    • Limited activity variety and frequency
    • Inconsistent staff–resident engagement
    • Management communication and responsiveness issues
    • Accessibility limitations in bathing facilities
    • Cramped or poorly utilized activity spaces
    • Additional fees for personal grooming services
    • Higher pricing compared with similar options
    • Inconsistent atmosphere (some find it non-homelike or warehouse-like)
    • Move-in coordination and logistics gaps
    • Preservation of resident dignity and autonomy

    Summary of reviews

    Care: Overall, families describe a level of clinical and personal care that improves day-to-day quality of life for many residents. Reports emphasize compassionate, hands-on staff and 24-hour availability of care. The community also presents an inclusive memory-care orientation that several families found social and engaging for residents with cognitive needs. At the same time, there are operational gaps—particularly around move-in coordination and occasional communication breakdowns—that can affect initial transitions.

    Staff: Staff are frequently characterized as friendly, supportive, and attentive; several accounts describe proactive help with settling a new resident and emotional support for families. However, reviewer observations point to variability in staff engagement and interaction with residents. Some families described staff behavior or tone from management that felt dismissive or patronizing, indicating unevenness in staff training or supervisory oversight.

    Dining: Meal service is generally viewed positively, with multiple mentions of good meals and an improvement in residents' appetites and well-being after moving in. There are no consistent operational complaints about food quality, though families considering cost should verify what dining-related items are included in fees.

    Activities: The facility offers a range of communal amenities—library with a view, patio, art and music programming, social rooms, and a pool/billiard area—that create opportunities for engagement. Despite these assets, activity programming is described as limited in variety and frequency (for example, repetitive offerings such as bingo twice weekly), and some communal spaces are described as cramped or underutilized. These factors contribute to occasional resident loneliness and suggest a need for more structured, frequent programming and better use of existing space.

    Facilities: The physical environment is consistently praised for cleanliness, upkeep, and a hotel-like presentation. Small size and private ownership are seen as positives for families seeking a less institutional setting. At the same time, reviewers noted functional limitations—non-handicap-accessible bathtubs and cramped activity areas—and mixed impressions of ambience (some callers described a homelike feeling while others perceived a more utilitarian or warehouse-like atmosphere). Prospective residents should tour spaces during activity times to assess fit.

    Management and operations: Ownership and managers receive mixed assessments. Several families praised owners and specific staff for kindness and personalized attention; others described communication shortfalls, occasional unhelpful responses, and a patronizing tone from management. There are also practical concerns: extra charges for grooming services, higher pricing than comparable options, and some inconsistencies in move-in logistics. These are operational matters to clarify in contract discussions.

    Notable patterns: The dominant positive themes are compassionate caregiving, cleanliness, comfortable common areas, and a small-scale, private setting that many families find comforting. The primary areas for improvement are programmatic and operational: more frequent and varied activities, consistent staff engagement, clearer communication from management, improved accessibility, and transparent fee structures. Families should weigh the facility’s strong personal-care record and intimate atmosphere against these programmatic and administrative considerations when deciding if it is the right fit.

    Reviews written on Mirador

    We have no reviews to show about Whispering Willow.

    Help other families by writing a review about your experience with this community.

    Location

    Map showing location of Whispering Willow

    Whispering Willow is located at 50 Tanglewood Dr, Dawsonville, GA, 30534.

    About Whispering Willow

    Whispering Willow sits in Dawsonville, GA, and has been an established Assisted Living Facility since 2021, bringing together a thoughtful mix of care and daily comforts for seniors who can't live alone at home anymore. The community stays small with 22 private suites and 24 licensed beds, so caregivers have more time to give hands-on, personalized help, staying on site 24/7 for anything residents might need-whether it's help with bathing, dressing, taking medicine, or just getting through the day. The facility's a licensed personal care home and offers both short-term respite stays and long-term care for those with non-acute needs. The grounds feature lovely gardens full of sunshine, flowers, and sometimes butterflies, plus outdoor walking paths where folks can enjoy the fresh air, maybe spot a hummingbird, or just relax and watch the world go by.

    Memory care is a key part of what Whispering Willow does, with structured activities and support for residents with Alzheimer's, dementia, and mild cognitive issues, aiming to keep folks as active and comfortable as possible. There's independent living and assisted living too, so those who are a bit more able can still enjoy support but keep some independence. The place offers amenities like an on-site library, a barber and salon, a billiards lounge, computer room, TV lounge, a movie theater room, arts and crafts center, light therapy, religious and devotional services, plus things like free high-speed internet, cable TV, and scheduled daily activities, including movie nights and resident-run clubs or games. The facility works to handle both the big things like housekeeping, transportation, support for hospice or aging in place, and little necessities like meals and laundry, aiming for a worry-free environment that feels kind and comfortable.

    Whispering Willow doesn't accept Medicare unless certified by official Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, and while the community is usually closed to visitors on Saturdays and Sundays, caregiver services run all day and all night for those who live there. Staff also help with healthcare needs, memory care plans, and offer support and referrals, working not just as a place to live but as a long-term care provider for seniors and their families seeking peace of mind. You can find a full list of services, amenities, and activities, as well as more information about community life, on their website at whisperingwillow24.wixsite.com. You'll find that their aim is to create a calming space that handles the details so residents can spend less time worrying and more time enjoying their golden years.

    People often ask...

    Whispering Willow offers competitive pricing, with rates starting at a cost of $4,762 per month.

    Whispering Willow offers independent living, assisted living, and memory care.

    There are 14 photos of Whispering Willow on Mirador.

    Yes, Whispering Willow allows residents to age in place and adjust their level of care as needed.

    The full address for this community is 50 Tanglewood Dr, Dawsonville, GA 30534.

    No, Whispering Willow does not offer respite care. Respite care in assisted living communities provides temporary, short-term relief for primary caregivers by offering professional care for their loved ones. It allows individuals to stay in an assisted living community for a limited time, giving caregivers a break while ensuring residents receive necessary support and assistance with daily activities.

    Safety & Compliance

    In Georgia, the Department of Community Health's Healthcare Facility Regulation division licenses personal care homes and assisted living communities and posts their health and complaint surveys.

    License numberPCH009333
    StatusActive
    Facility typePersonal Care Home
    Capacity24 residents
    LicenseeMISTY HENSON
    EffectiveDecember 1st, 2021

    Inspection Reports

    6

    Reports

    0

    Citations

    4

    Complaints

    5

    Years

    29 Jul 2026Complaint
    Found no deficiencies.
    09 Dec 2024Complaint
    Investigated specified intakes and found no deficiencies.
    29 Aug 2024Inspection
    Found no deficiencies.
    23 May 2023Complaint
    Investigated the complaints and found no deficiencies.
    30 Sept 2022Complaint
    Found no deficiencies. No rule violations were cited after the investigation.
    01 Dec 2021Initial
    Found no deficiencies.

    Disclaimer

    Mirador Living is not affiliated with the owner or operator(s) of Whispering Willow. The information above has not been verified or approved by the owner or operator. For exact information, please contact Whispering Willow directly. There is no cost for this service. We are compensated by the community you select.

    Are you an owner or operator of Whispering Willow?

    Claim this listing to receive messages from prospective customers and manage your community page.

    Nearby Communities

    Assisted Living in Nearby Cities

    1. 18 facilities$4,327/mo
    2. 5 facilities$4,391/mo
    3. 42 facilities$4,569/mo
    4. 33 facilities$4,465/mo
    5. 33 facilities$3,994/mo
    6. 10 facilities$4,718/mo
    7. 52 facilities$4,953/mo
    8. 1 facilities$4,131/mo
    9. 1 facilities$3,722/mo
    10. 53 facilities$4,621/mo
    11. 3 facilities$4,844/mo
    12. 10 facilities$3,830/mo
    © 2026 Mirador Living